"We are young and pretty."

Translation:Jsme mladé a hezké.

September 7, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DevilInThe

In Polish there is a difference between "i" and "a" for and. "I" is for linking two words, "a" is for showing difference between two words. Does this rule apply to Czech as well?


endless_sleeper

Both 'a' and 'i' can be used for linking words together, 'i' is perceived as 'more strong' and you use it if you want to really emphasize the link.

Furthermore, there are some other situations where you use either 'a' or 'i', but I don't want to get into this. Too complicated for beginners.

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)


Nessya.Nessya

why is "jsme mladi a hezky" wrong? I meant "i" with / on top :) I only wrote in masculine, but feminine is apparently the right one... thanks


ValaCZE

This sentence is in plural so both adjectives must be in plural too. "jsme mladí" is ok, but hezký is masculine singular. Plural is hezcí.


vlastof

Excuse me. Help me please. I need to find info what should i paste at the end of czech words. Can you help me? Maybe you can give me some links. Or shall I buy premium to see this info on duolingo?


Katja-z

@ vlastof

It can be confusing in the beginning.

If by "paste" you mean "copy and paste" on a computer, I wouldn't. (you would not really learn anything/much that way)

If you mean learning the endings, that just means learning the conjugations, declensions... It just takes time and practice.

This has some tables and descriptions: http://www.locallingo.com/czech/grammar/nouns_cases.html that's the link to just one of the pages of the site. But on the left side, it has a list of many more, including verbs, adjectives, nouns, and then many pages have even more once you land on them.

http://www.locallingo.com/czech/grammar/verbs.html

https://www.verbix.com/languages/czech

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension

https://www.inboxdollars.com/search/infospace?q=conjugations+in+czech&category=web&x=0&y=0 this is a search page with results for "conjugations in Czech" you can search for "declensions in Czech", adjectives in Czech" and so on, on any search engine you like and find many more and see if you like any of them

One way that would really help would be to get a grammar/primer book for Czech. If possible one that has drills/practice sections. Or if you can't find one with drills to get a separate grammar practice/drill book. A library may have some, if not you may have to buy one.

Duolingo is great (and free which is really great) but it usually really helps to use different sources. Learning grammar is really important as well and many sites, including Duo, seem to be weak with that, so actual grammar books/drills can help.

It can be really helpful to find material for kids as well. Especially if it has practice parts/repetition.


Kadel23

"hezké" a "krásné" jsou synonymum, ale zde to trvá jen na "hezké".


kacenka9

Zkuste manzelce rict, ze je hezka a sousedka je krasna. Predtim si pripravte naplasti, obinadla a desinfekci. Budete to potrebovat. Ale vysledkem bude, ze pochopite, ze hezky a krasny opravdu nejsou synonymni. Krasny v AJ by bylo beautiful


imaldastar

i used "mladá v hezká" and it worked. is it because there's not enough specification in the english sentence?


kacenka9

yes, it could have been DĚVČATA, which is neutral gender.


Lydia173678

Do you mean I can say “my jsme mladí a hezcí [můzi]” or “my jsme mladé a hezké [ženy]” or “my jsme mladá a hezká [děvčata]” (Which sounds singular as in “ona je mladá a hezká”)


LVUhV

That's correct, you've used the adjectives correctly for all three genders.
btw. it's "muži" (not můzi)


rnalprn

'Jsme mladá a hezká' is that true?


VladaFu

It is a possible translation (neuter gender, e.g., děvčata).


glukomania

Why mali is wrong here?


JanLyko

malí = small, not young


Valery_Utukin

Why this isn't correct? - Jsme mladý a hezký


AgnusOinas

That's Common Czech - an interdialect used in most parts of the country, but's it's not standard Czech. In standard Czech, the plural forms are:

  • Jsme mladí a hezcí. -- for masculine or mixed groups
  • Jsme mladé a hezké. -- for purely feminine groups
  • (Jsme mladá a hezká.) -- for neuter nouns, which is rare in the first person, but e.g. "My děvčata jsme mladá a hezká".

In Common Czech, all three genders merge into one in the plural, giving us the universal "Jsme mladý a hezký", but this course teaches standard Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.