"We are young and pretty."

Translation:Jsme mladé a hezké.

September 7, 2017

14 Comments


DevilInThe

In Polish there is a difference between "i" and "a" for and. "I" is for linking two words, "a" is for showing difference between two words. Does this rule apply to Czech as well?

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Both 'a' and 'i' can be used for linking words together, 'i' is perceived as 'more strong' and you use it if you want to really emphasize the link.

Furthermore, there are some other situations where you use either 'a' or 'i', but I don't want to get into this. Too complicated for beginners.

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)

September 7, 2017

DevilInThe

Thanks, my man!

September 7, 2017

Viktor475934

"hezké" a "krásné" jsou synonymum, ale zde to trvá jen na "hezké".

February 28, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

Zkuste manzelce rict, ze je hezka a sousedka je krasna. Predtim si pripravte naplasti, obinadla a desinfekci. Budete to potrebovat. Ale vysledkem bude, ze pochopite, ze hezky a krasny opravdu nejsou synonymni. Krasny v AJ by bylo beautiful

February 28, 2018

glukomania

Why mali is wrong here?

October 17, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

malí = small, not young

October 18, 2017

Nessya.Nessya

why is "jsme mladi a hezky" wrong? I meant "i" with / on top :) I only wrote in masculine, but feminine is apparently the right one... thanks

November 17, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

This sentence is in plural so both adjectives must be in plural too. "jsme mladí" is ok, but hezký is masculine singular. Plural is hezcí.

November 17, 2017

imaldastar

i used "mladá v hezká" and it worked. is it because there's not enough specification in the english sentence?

January 19, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yep.

February 3, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

yes, it could have been DĚVČATA, which is neutral gender.

February 28, 2018

Lydia173678

Do you mean I can say “my jsme mladí a hezcí [můzi]” or “my jsme mladé a hezké [ženy]” or “my jsme mladá a hezká [děvčata]” (Which sounds singular as in “ona je mladá a hezká”)

March 9, 2018

LVUhV

That's correct, you've used the adjectives correctly for all three genders.
btw. it's "muži" (not můzi)

July 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.