1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are young and pretty."

"We are young and pretty."

Translation:Jsme mladé a hezké.

September 7, 2017

14 Comments


DevilInThe

In Polish there is a difference between "i" and "a" for and. "I" is for linking two words, "a" is for showing difference between two words. Does this rule apply to Czech as well?


endless_sleeper

Both 'a' and 'i' can be used for linking words together, 'i' is perceived as 'more strong' and you use it if you want to really emphasize the link.

Furthermore, there are some other situations where you use either 'a' or 'i', but I don't want to get into this. Too complicated for beginners.

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)


Viktor475934

"hezké" a "krásné" jsou synonymum, ale zde to trvá jen na "hezké".


kacenka9

Zkuste manzelce rict, ze je hezka a sousedka je krasna. Predtim si pripravte naplasti, obinadla a desinfekci. Budete to potrebovat. Ale vysledkem bude, ze pochopite, ze hezky a krasny opravdu nejsou synonymni. Krasny v AJ by bylo beautiful


Nessya.Nessya

why is "jsme mladi a hezky" wrong? I meant "i" with / on top :) I only wrote in masculine, but feminine is apparently the right one... thanks


ValaCZE

This sentence is in plural so both adjectives must be in plural too. "jsme mladí" is ok, but hezký is masculine singular. Plural is hezcí.


imaldastar

i used "mladá v hezká" and it worked. is it because there's not enough specification in the english sentence?


kacenka9

yes, it could have been DĚVČATA, which is neutral gender.


Lydia173678

Do you mean I can say “my jsme mladí a hezcí [můzi]” or “my jsme mladé a hezké [ženy]” or “my jsme mladá a hezká [děvčata]” (Which sounds singular as in “ona je mladá a hezká”)


LVUhV

That's correct, you've used the adjectives correctly for all three genders.
btw. it's "muži" (not můzi)


glukomania

Why mali is wrong here?


JanLyko
Mod

malí = small, not young

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.