"Oni jsou zvířata."

Translation:They are animals.

September 7, 2017

9 Comments


MarcoVoMo

Could someone tell me why 'Ony jsou zvířata' would be incorrect? When referring to a particular group of women this should work, right? As in: They (the female ice hockey players) are animals.

July 22, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It isn't incorrect, it is accepted. But it won't work for a group of men, only for a group of women, "ony" is femine.

July 22, 2018

DevilInThe

Why the "to" is missing in this sentence? In the previous sentence it was "jsou to..."

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

To jsou zvířata. = 'They/Those are animals.'

Oni jsou zvířata. = 'They (the men/the tigers/any masc animate) are animals.'

Hope it helps ;) and happy learning! :)

September 7, 2017

DevilInThe

Your explanation makes perfect sense! Greatful for your comment!

September 7, 2017

FrankRiswick

I wrote "Ona jsou zvířata" and that was accepted. I thought that ona had to accord with zvířata, i.e. it should be neuter. But apparently it has to have the gender of the word it refers to. So my sentence is correct if I refer to a neuter word (e.g. zvířata, prasata, kuřata)?

May 2, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That must have been in the other direction. Your reasoning is correct.

June 13, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

'oni jsou zvířata' Another puzzling rejection. If it is the sentence case capital, that is quite inconsistent with every other Duo exercise. So I report. Oops. The report options lack 'Accept my input'. Edit: in fact it is the missing full stop. Now, that is a new one.

June 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Really, as I said, this is beyond our control. You have to complain to Duolingo. The competent people do not read it here. Prepare a screenshot as evidence.

June 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.