"Jsou ony staré?"

Translation:Are they old?

9/7/2017, 9:47:40 AM

4 Comments


DevilInThe

"oni" = male / "ony" = female ?

9/7/2017, 9:47:40 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

'oni' = masculine animate,

'ony' = masculine inanimate and feminine,

'ona' = neuter.

Please read the tips-and-notes section for more information. ;)

9/7/2017, 10:23:07 AM

DevilInThe

I always forget that these exist (using the app most of the time). Great reminder!

9/7/2017, 2:34:56 PM

CultureSharked

I'm hoping they develop the tips in the app...

2/20/2019, 7:42:31 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.