"Jsou ony staré?"

Translation:Are they old?

September 7, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DevilInThe

"oni" = male / "ony" = female ?


endless_sleeper

'oni' = masculine animate,

'ony' = masculine inanimate and feminine,

'ona' = neuter.

Please read the tips-and-notes section for more information. ;)


DevilInThe

I always forget that these exist (using the app most of the time). Great reminder!


CultureSharked

I'm hoping they develop the tips in the app...


VladaFu

In a web browser (even mobile) select a skill annd click on the lightbulb.


SGuthrie0

I read the tips. But still, this helps. I can't remember everything I read.


Nick699037

Why is is Jsou ony stare? one time and the next I am told it is Jsou oni stari?


svrsheque

czech has genders.


Marek336127

From reading all this... Ona is neuter when plural and feminine when singular???


DOette

Why do the tips disappear after a lesson is completed?


VladaFu

What kind of tips? If you are asking about a general issue, please ask in the main (Czech or not, your choice, but Troubleshooting seems better) forum.


DOette

Sorry but I couldn’t find a place to ask this question and someone above posted the suggestion to click on the lightbulb associated with a skill. All my lightbulbs are gone using any medium for completed skills and there are no lightbulbs at all past a certain point. If I had not printed out the tips at the start of earlier lessons, I would have nothing at this point.


DOette

And this has not happened with FRENCH, Spanish or German on Duo, only Czech.


mcarpenter215

Why is this sentence correct, without the "to" yet including "jsou", but I was marked off for a previous sentence where I combined "ony" and "jsou" to describe old animals, but discarded the "to". In the latter, does this mean the only inaccuracy would be improperly conjugating the "ony" to the feminine, instead of the neuter "ona"?


VladaFu

Check the other sentence for the animals explanation (zvířata are neuter).


BakaDestroyer

Is there any difference between "Jsou ony staré" and "Ony jsou staré"?


VladaFu

The former is more of neutral question, the other expresses your surprise can even just be rhetorical.

Affirmative questions in English work in a very similar manner.


PostTrauma

Native would never ever say or write "Jsou ony staré?". I actually came to the comments because of that. Either "Jsou staré?" (Are they old?) or "Ony jsou staré?" (They are old?). The latter hinting at a mild surprise but mostly depending on context.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.