1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak vysoké je to děvče?"

"Jak vysoké je to děvče?"

Translation:How tall is that girl?

September 7, 2017

20 Comments


larg04

I'm pretty sure "this" instead of "that" should be correct as well.


nueby

If you read this sentence, you will live long and prosper. If you read that one, on the other hand...


Cathr.Sh

Why would "to" mean "this" as well as "that", if these words have different (even opposite) meanings in English? "That girl" is "to děvče"; "this girl", if I'm not mistaken, is "toto děvče" or "tohle děvče"


IonutDumit561410

Actually, "to" and "toto/tohle" does not indicate distance, but actual physical presence at the moment of the conversation. For example: if we are talking about that girl over there, on the next bench, we would use "toto/tohle": "Jak vysoke je toto devce?". Meaning something like "how tall is that girl (that's right over there)?". On the other hand, if we are talking about my colleague, at work, with which I would like to hook you up (but you haven't yet met), you might ask "Jak vysoke je to devce", meaning "How tall is this girl (that you are talking about)?"


Cathr.Sh

Thank you for the explanation!


ololo-518

So "this" should be accepted?


Marko195

"This" is not accepted because it does not mean "to" but rather "toto" or "tohle" in Czech.


DevilInThe

So the word "divka" turns to "devce" in plural?


endless_sleeper

No. 'Dívka' is synonymous to 'děvče.' In terms of formality, 'děvče' is the most formal and slightly bookish, then 'dívka', then 'holka,' which is pretty informal.

For information about creating plurals, please consult the tips & notes or Wikipedia or Google.


magpie_gir

"Děvče" is neuter noun: "TO děvče". [-e]

"Dívka" and "holka" are feminine nouns: "TA dívka" and "TA holka" [-a]


DoktorLeo

Why is it "to děvče" and not "Jak vysoke je ta to děvče?" as to děvče would be feminin?


BoneheadBass

"Děvče" is a grammatically neuter noun, despite meaning "girl." Bit confusing, that...


joefeyzullah

Same in german, das Mädchen


o_Ricxrdo

Thank you for the explanation. I was very confused with that.


Skapata

I guess if děvče were replaced by dívka, the sentence would be "Jak vysoká je ta dívka".


Divo798125

Would vysoká be correct as well?


BoneheadBass

Vysoká would correct with dívka or holka, since they are feminine. But děvče is neuter.


makovice

How tall is the girl? Proč je to špatně?


VladaFu

Wáš report měl it místo is. Prosím, kontrolujte překlepy před reportováním a dotazy. Pokud tady na něco máme odpovídat, musí to být přesná kopie odpovědi.


makovice

Omlouvám se, přehlédla jsem to. Díky.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.