"Ninaogopa ng'e"

Translation:I am afraid of a scorpion

September 7, 2017

5 Comments


frank856835

I am afraid of scorpions is good I think

December 13, 2017

Wandermoench

Is the plural of ng'e different ?

September 7, 2017

juryrigging

It is not. If you come across it again, report it.

September 7, 2017

Wandermoench

Thanks!

September 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

It should be reported anyway because "scorpion" is "nge", without the apostrophe.

Ng'e would not be an allowable noun because all nouns, verbs and adjectives have to have two or more syllables so that one can be stressed. The only spelling variation I've come across (other than here) is ng'ge, which is clearly non-standard - otherwise, it's nge.

September 8, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.