"Ninaogopa ng'e"

Translation:I am afraid of a scorpion

September 7, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frank856835

I am afraid of scorpions is good I think


Ghalib962002

I fear a scorpion should be accepted


Kas334864

Shouldn't it be nge?


Wandermoench

Is the plural of ng'e different ?


juryrigging

It is not. If you come across it again, report it.


AGreatUserName

It should be reported anyway because "scorpion" is "nge", without the apostrophe.

Ng'e would not be an allowable noun because all nouns, verbs and adjectives have to have two or more syllables so that one can be stressed. The only spelling variation I've come across (other than here) is ng'ge, which is clearly non-standard - otherwise, it's nge.


Deddy56150

And "ng'"would be prounounced like "sing" not like the audio.


AGreatUserName

I've just seen this comment and there was no audio back then ... and for some reason Duo has taken away the little speaker to let us hear the audio here, so I still can't hear it until I come across it in the lessons again. Anyway, glad to know the pronunciation is clear!


Bob519582

Sinular and plural are both fine. Please fix


ThomBoye

I LOVE this voice actor's contributions to this course


Matthias720438

I fear scorpions should be accepted

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.