"Mám raději kávu."

Translation:I prefer coffee.

September 7, 2017

4 Comments


adrikei

So, this is not a version of 'mám rád' which is translated as "I like"?

August 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

raději is the comparative of rád

August 29, 2018

StevenReynaert

So how is it conjugated compared to mám rád?

February 4, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

mám is conjugated as always

raději is an adverb, adverbs do not have any conjugation (or declination)

February 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.