1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mám raději kávu."

"Mám raději kávu."

Translation:I prefer coffee.

September 7, 2017

10 Comments


adrikei

So, this is not a version of 'mám rád' which is translated as "I like"?


VladaFu

raději is the comparative of rád


StevenReynaert

So how is it conjugated compared to mám rád?


VladaFu

mám is conjugated as always

raději is an adverb, adverbs do not have any conjugation (or declination)


Bohemice

I see. I guess it works like gerne / lieber in German.


Matej397952

I typed "I would rather have coffee" and was marked wrong. Shouldn't this also be accepted?


VladaFu

No, it should not. That is "Měl bych raději kávu." or perhaps better, but less direct, "Chtěl bych raději kávu." or "Dal bych si raději kávu."

"Mám raději kávu." is about your general preference, not about what you want to drink now.


Alex_Parker_288

Is it just me or is raději pronounced as rah-gay? Is the d meant to be pronounced as g?


svrsheque

you may want to (re)read the tips for the very first skill.


Alex_Parker_288

Just realised what I did wrong, thanks!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.