"Vidím kozy!"

Translation:I see goats!

September 7, 2017

11 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I hear something halfway between kozee and kozay/kozé. Is that right?

September 27, 2017

mageistral

Your ear does not lie. As a french I hear it between é and i also. And it is : https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/kozy

The czech y is pronounced [I] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-close_near-front_unrounded_vowel

In the IPA vowel diagram you can see it is right in the middle also. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_diagram

But when it is the long form it goes back to our classic i : https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/vysok%C3%BD

I hope I am not saying wrong informations as I am not a czech specialist.

September 30, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.