1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She is expecting a child wit…

"She is expecting a child with my brother."

Translation:Čeká dítě s mým bratrem.

September 7, 2017

6 Comments


Frenchie_cz

I think: "ceka s mym bratrem dite" should be accepted too. The word order can be like this as well


kacenka9

Please you the appropriate button for suggestions

button


Frenchie_cz

ok, didnt know i can do that. thx


TalSamoylov

Isn't is čeká NA dítĕ?


VladaFu

No, that means she is waiting for the child. (At home, in front of the school, ...).

Čeká dítě means she is pregnant.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.