1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "další noc"

"další noc"

Translation:another night

September 7, 2017

13 Comments


wombat000

Is there any difference in meaning of další and jina?


solimim

usually dalsi is next and jina is different


PERCE_NEIGE

Další., next and one more? They accept "one more night. How to translate: "Another night is one more night, a different night. Next night I'll go"?


Esen.

Maybe something along the lines of Další noc je ještě jedna noc, jiná noc. Příští noc půjdu. ?

I think it's better to use příští noc for "next night" here to show the contrast between "another night" and "next (the following) night" - další noc vs. příští noc.

Take this with a grain of salt, though, as I'm not really sure.


SvensNaumo

Can I say prištī as well? like pristi zastāvka? (sorry I dont have the Czech keyboard, I know that there is that strange r letter)


Olda_tsuyl

"příští noc" is the night that follows right after this night - tomorrow

"další noc" can possibly be a night next week, it's doesn't have to be tomorrow necessarily.


mkrasil1

If you are trying to say “next stop” such as for the subway, that’s what I would use Sven’s.


PERCE_NEIGE

Another night/one more night =OK.


[deactivated user]

    How come it isn't 'dalsa'?


BoneheadBass

    DALŠÍ is a "soft" adjective. The endings for soft adjectives don't change as much as the endings for "hard" adjectives do, and they also change slightly differently. You can find the declension table for DALŠÍ at the link below. (Either scroll down, or click the 1.3.1 link to see it.) https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/dal%C5%A1%C3%AD


illustrium

    So my question is: since there are no articles in Czech, and 'noc' could mean 'a night' or 'the night,' might we translate 'další noc' as 'THE other night' as opposed to 'ANother night'? I know if we wanted to stress a specific other night, we could say, 'ta další noc,' but I was curious.

    That is, 'another' is explicitly indefinite (an other) in English; is this also true of 'další'?


BoneheadBass

    To me (AmE native), "the other night" would be referring to a different night than "this" one. I believe jiná, rather than další, would be used in that case.


nueby

    It is not so much that "další" or any other adjective is indefinite, but you are running into lexical content. "Další" has a meaning straddling the space between "next", "another", "one more". As you can see, the road to "other" leads through its overlap with "next" in "another". And while "the next" is perfectly fine staying within the confines of "další", "the other" undergoes a shift in meaning relative to "another" that takes it past where "další" can follow.

    If we need to figure out what Czech words would apply to "the other night", we would need to use it in a sentence. What comes to my mind is only the use of that phrase as an adverbial, "The other night you said that you were tired." Idiomatic Czech would likely render that one as "onehdy" or "tenkrát večer", so nothing adhering to the word-for-word recipe we were hoping for. If we really mean "the other night" as a noun phrase, the sentence would be of the type so narrowly applicable that anything we could learn from it would not be very useful. What I do expect is that for that narrowly applicable noun phrase, Czech would likely use "druhá" or "jiná" (as my esteemed colleague Bonehead surmised).

    In general, I would say that arguing about this or that article with nothing more to go on than adjective-noun combinations is a waste of time. (Even if we did think it through just in case.)

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.