"I put the car underneath a tree."

Translation:Ik zet de auto onder een boom.

1 year ago

7 Comments


JobyChia-P

Why don't you use leg in this sentence? What's the difference between leggen and zetten?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

Because we say "De auto staat onder een boom" (since it stands on its four wheels).

"Zetten" is the action that result in "staan". On the other hand, "leggen" results in "liggen". That would correspond to laying a car on its side.

  • Ik zet de auto onder een boom -> De auto staat onder een boom.
  • Ik leg het boek op de tafel -> Het boek ligt op de tafel.
  • Ik stop het boek in mijn tas -> Het boek zit in mijn tas.
8 months ago

BlaackRock
Plus

Thanks. That makes sense.

1 month ago

stailinistit

...or stoppen?

8 months ago

Simius
Mod

"Stoppen" is used for putting things inside of other things. Also see my comment above.

8 months ago

Rocteur

I didn't try it but would "ik zette de auto onder een boom" also be correct ? I'm looking at Reverso and can't find a pattern

6 months ago

mreaderclt

It worked for me.

I read the English sentence as past tense, anyway.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.