Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I put the car underneath a tree."

Translation:Ik zet de auto onder een boom.

0
11 months ago

6 Comments


JobyChia-P

Why don't you use leg in this sentence? What's the difference between leggen and zetten?

2
Reply10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because we say "De auto staat onder een boom" (since it stands on its four wheels).

"Zetten" is the action that result in "staan". On the other hand, "leggen" results in "liggen". That would correspond to laying a car on its side.

  • Ik zet de auto onder een boom -> De auto staat onder een boom.
  • Ik leg het boek op de tafel -> Het boek ligt op de tafel.
  • Ik stop het boek in mijn tas -> Het boek zit in mijn tas.
3
Reply22 months ago

stailinistit
stailinistit

...or stoppen?

0
Reply2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Stoppen" is used for putting things inside of other things. Also see my comment above.

1
Reply2 months ago

bitbybiiiit

Where did "plaats" come from all of a sudden?

0
Reply1 month ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

I didn't try it but would "ik zette de auto onder een boom" also be correct ? I'm looking at Reverso and can't find a pattern

0
Reply1 week ago