1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My key was lost."

"My key was lost."

Translation:Cái chìa khoá của tôi đã bị mất.

September 7, 2017

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

CBlondie

Why is this wrong? Chìa khoá của tôi đã bị lạc

September 7, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"Lạc" means you lose your way and cannot find the way (to the destination or back); e.g. I am lost in the forest - Tôi đang bị lạc trong khu rừng.
"Mất" means something can't be found (yet); this sentence is an example. "Mất tích" has a similar meaning but can be (and is usually) used for humans/animals.
(Don't use "mất" for humans because it is a euphemism for dead.)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.