"Jsou ty stroje dobré?"

Translation:Are the machines good?

September 7, 2017

14 Comments


Jimanji762

"are these good machines?" - wrong?

September 15, 2017

Mrkev10

'Are they good machines?' came out as incorrect

December 4, 2017

EricAllard2

Hi, can someone explain why, "Are they good machines?" incorrect? If jsou is "they are", it seems like a logical english translation.

December 31, 2017

Moxemus

the vs these vs those - how can you tell the difference in Czech?

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper

this = toto/tohle/tohleto... that/the = to/tamto/tamhleto...

(Edited)

September 7, 2017

kacenka9

I diagree. Throughout the course THIS is accepted as TOTO/TOHLE/TOHLETO (and gender permutations).

THAT and THE are accepted as TO/TAMTO/TAMHLETO.

The difference between this and that is similar to difference between 'here' and 'there'.

September 7, 2017

Moxemus

Thank you for the added clarification - it's very useful for me for the course.

September 8, 2017

DarrylMose

I am thoroughly confused. I put "Are those good machines?" and it was incorrect. What would "Are those good machines?" look like, keeping in mind that word order apparently doesn't matter?

September 20, 2017

ion1122

Darryl, why the confusion? Looking at the Czech here, I think you can see that dobré is being used in the predicate position, rather than in front of a noun; and that ty is being used immediately before a noun. So it must be: Are those machines good.

October 27, 2017

DarrylMose

Hi Ion, thanks for responding. I'm not confused anymore (now that I have been learning for over a month). The confusion at the time was that the "to" is "this/that/these/those" when the subject, but "to" is just one of "ty/ta/to" when in front of a noun. And it's so many more things.

October 27, 2017

Skarnin

Read kacenka’s comment above

September 22, 2017

ion1122

kacenka's comment does not answer Darryl's question. Darryl is asking about the difference between these two questions:
1. Are those machines good?
2. Are those good machines?

October 27, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

If Jsou ty stroje dobré? means "Are the/those machines good?" does that mean (and here I am comparing a previous sentence: Jsou to staré zeny: They are old women) that Jsou to stroje dobré? would mean "Are they/those good machines?"

October 19, 2017

ion1122

Sean, in your last Czech sentence, why do you write the adjective "dobré" after the noun? Shouldn't it come before the noun, as in your previous sentence, "staré zeny"?

October 27, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.