"Wiljeverkeringmetmij?"

Translation:Do you want to be my boyfriend?

1 year ago

9 Comments


itkoi
itkoi

I think "Do you want to go out with me" should be an accepted answer, no?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Is your suggestion something you'd say when you're asking a person out for the first time, or do you say that when you want to date a person? In Dutch, if you're asking someone for verkering, generally you've already gone out with that person a few times, and you want to "go steady" (to use an old-fashioned term).

1 year ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

And I just reported "Do you want to go steady?" because although it's old-fashioned I can't think of a more modern English equivalent. (Either it doesn't exist or the guys I dated never asked the question.)

9 months ago

itkoi
itkoi

oh, okay

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

It was accepted for me

11 months ago

dutchFoobles

Why does verkering not end in -en?

1 year ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

My best guess would be ...

"Verkering" is not being used as a verb in the sentence. It's a noun that means "relationship" or "courtship."

("Wil" is NOT being used a modal here. )

So one way to translate to this, closer to a "word for word" interpretation, would be

"Do you want a relationship with me?"

(And Duo accepts that, by the way.)

==

Here's more on verkering from Interglot.com:

http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/nl/en/search?q=verkeringm=

11 months ago

7ikmat
7ikmat

Kan ik verking stellen tegen een vrouw?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Je kan verkering vragen aan een vrouw.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.