"good girl"

Translation:dobrá holka

September 7, 2017

10 Comments


xuan.hua1

Can I say " hezká holka " ?

September 7, 2017

kacenka9

Nope. not for 'good girl' You could say "hodná holka" as in well behaved girl. Hezká is pretty

September 7, 2017

xuan.hua1

but "hezký víkend" means nice weekend, so can I read "hezká holka" as nice girl?

September 7, 2017

kacenka9

The problem is that in English "nice" means "hezký" only when referring to things. When you talk about people it is a desciption of their inner beauty. While "hezká" is external look. Nice girl in Czech would be Milá or příjemná holka.

September 7, 2017

tragram

Nope, hezký/á/é used with people only means pretty/handsome.

September 7, 2017

sailorsgonnasail

Could this phrase be used when addressing a pet? Or is it strictly meant for humans?

August 12, 2018

VladaFu

whatever you want

August 12, 2018

MattCK79

What's the difference between holka and děvče? Are they interchangeable?

February 12, 2019

sailorsgonnasail

I think holka is more formal but ultimately both mean exactly the same thing

February 13, 2019

VladaFu

It is certainly not more formal, quite the opposite. Search for many previous discussions about this topic.

February 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.