1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "good girl"

"good girl"

Translation:dobrá holka

September 7, 2017

7 Comments


xuan.hua1

Can I say " hezká holka " ?


kacenka9

Nope. not for 'good girl' You could say "hodná holka" as in well behaved girl. Hezká is pretty


xuan.hua1

but "hezký víkend" means nice weekend, so can I read "hezká holka" as nice girl?


kacenka9

The problem is that in English "nice" means "hezký" only when referring to things. When you talk about people it is a desciption of their inner beauty. While "hezká" is external look. Nice girl in Czech would be Milá or příjemná holka.


MattCK79

What's the difference between holka and děvče? Are they interchangeable?


sailorsgonnasail

Could this phrase be used when addressing a pet? Or is it strictly meant for humans?


VladaFu

whatever you want

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.