"Dobré ráno!"

Translation:Good morning!

September 7, 2017

9 Comments


darylgaerlan

what is the difference between this and dobry den?

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper

Dobrý den is literally 'good day.'

September 7, 2017

FreekyFriik

'Dobré ráno' is used only in the morning.

September 7, 2017

CathyBowde1

In my experience you use Dobré ráno in the early morning up to about 9am and then Dobrý den can be any time from then until about 6pm when you switch to Dobrý večer.

September 25, 2018

lecianna

Why dobré and not dobrý?

November 17, 2017

Lrtward

I think it has to do with gender.

ten velký hrad - that large castle - basic phrase using the masculine noun hrad
ta velká řeka - that large river - basic phrase using the feminine noun řeka
to velké město - that large town - basic phrase using neuter noun město

Source: http://utkl.ff.cuni.cz/~rosen/public/GGG/Czech_essent_grammar.pdf page 16

November 21, 2017

PolyGoat8

i'm coming here from russian, where "utro" is morning, why is rano morning? what language did it come from?

March 31, 2018

endless_sleeper

From Proto-Slavic. :o

We have another word for morning - jitro - which is closer to Russian 'utro', but it's not used much.

April 15, 2018

Esen.

Рано (ráno) in Russian means "early", and since morning is ere, there you have it.

June 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.