1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dobré ráno!"

"Dobré ráno!"

Translation:Good morning!

September 7, 2017

12 Comments


darylgaerlan

what is the difference between this and dobry den?


endless_sleeper

Dobrý den is literally 'good day.'


FreekyFriik

'Dobré ráno' is used only in the morning.


CathyBowde1

In my experience you use Dobré ráno in the early morning up to about 9am and then Dobrý den can be any time from then until about 6pm when you switch to Dobrý večer.


MGeenov

Dobre rano is like very early


lecianna

Why dobré and not dobrý?


Lrtward

I think it has to do with gender.

ten velký hrad - that large castle - basic phrase using the masculine noun hrad
ta velká řeka - that large river - basic phrase using the feminine noun řeka
to velké město - that large town - basic phrase using neuter noun město

Source: http://utkl.ff.cuni.cz/~rosen/public/GGG/Czech_essent_grammar.pdf page 16


PolyGoat8

i'm coming here from russian, where "utro" is morning, why is rano morning? what language did it come from?


endless_sleeper

From Proto-Slavic. :o

We have another word for morning - jitro - which is closer to Russian 'utro', but it's not used much.


Esen.

Рано (ráno) in Russian means "early", and since morning is ere, there you have it.


VladaFu

Both are very old common Slavic words. *(j)itro used to mean just morning and *ranъ was early or early morning.

Ráno meant early morning at least already in Old Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.