1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "hezká holka"

"hezká holka"

Translation:pretty girl

September 7, 2017

26 Comments


ingmar65536

Btw: I want to give my big compliments to the makers of the Czech Duo course, I'm very happy Czech is finally here. Any idea when the app version for the phone will be ready?


mauamazuri

I'm also grateful for this course. I hope the app version will appear soon.


ingmar65536

"a nice girl" is wrong?


ValaCZE

Yes, it means milá holka.


Genrallex

But 'nice' is one of the translations shown when I did a mouseover...


ValaCZE

The hints are collective for the whole course. So not every hint you see belongs to the concrete sentence.


IanFC

I was confused about this too. I asked my girlfriend who is Czech and she said that it means nice as in physically nice looking (rather than meaning a nice person/personality) which is why something like "cute" is a more accurate translation to English.


madalinananes

Beautiful girl is not correct?


ValaCZE

No, beautiful means krásná (It is too strong for hezká).


Soya12341

Not sure why "hezka holka" is cute girl and "hezka den" is nice day (not cute day) p.s. I don't have Czech characters to type with


PERCE_NEIGE

For the greeting of the day, in many languages, it's often expressions, with no particular reasons.

Don't translate word by word, just Imagine they use "have a beautiful day/afternoon/etc.." and you must translate it by "good afternoon" because it's the common expression in English.

For a greeting, being beautiful, good, nice, everything makes sense and is the same in the meaning (a good wish for someone), but the form only depends on the expression used in one language or one other.


Esus111138

Because "cute" means "roztomilý" and in Czech you you can call cute a baby or puppy, but not girl, 'cause it's found kinda dehonestating. So you call them nice instead, if you called them cute in English.


VladaFu

"cute girl" is accepted here, it is not just roztomilý, it is also hezký, pěkný.


Esus111138

Yeah here's the thing, you can translate cute as hezký without a problem, but translating hezký as cute is problematic...


ronda853548

How would you native speakers best translate the expression, "hezky česky"?


GXESMIN

There are more uses for that phrase... but I would translate it as doing something "in the good Czech way" (refers to our national character) or saying something "in beautiful Czech language" (refers to our tongue).


the_orange

Is young woman also holka?


VladaFu

Colloquially yes, at least in the right context. Formally it is slečna (miss, not married) or mladá paní (young woman, married). That holds up to certain age after which all are paní and not slečna.


ingmar65536

I expect they will change this after all our comments, the admins are reading this as well, of course. It may be hard for non native English speakers sometimes to grasp all meanings of a certain word, so they will certainly look what is written here and adapt it


SvensNaumo

you probably meant non-native Czech speakers - they grasp their own language really well :D


Filomena.Prvni

"Pěkné/hezké děvče" or "pěkná/hezká dívka" is better.


VladaFu

Better in which sense? Pěkná holka is used much more in spoken informal Czech.


TrudyBe

perhaps it would be easier for native English speakers if "pěkná" were used in the Czech language sample instead of "hezká" as it allows for "nice" and/or "pretty" to be used when translating the answer.


VladaFu

Pěkná and hezká are the same when it comes to translations here. They are considered completely equivalent.


JeanneJACQ2

I typed "nice girl" and was told that was wrong, and it should be "pretty girl". I read all 24 comments and still am not clear why "nice" is wrong, though I can see that "pretty" would be the preferred translation. I did report it.


VladaFu

nice simply means something different when used about peoole. It is about their personality. Hezký is not about personality, it is about the appearance.

That is all, there is no other explanatiin necessary. It just means a different thing.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.