"hezká holka"

Translation:pretty girl

September 7, 2017

21 Comments


ingmar65536

"a nice girl" is wrong?

September 7, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Yes, it means milá holka.

September 7, 2017

Genrallex

But 'nice' is one of the translations shown when I did a mouseover...

September 26, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

The hints are collective for the whole course. So not every hint you see belongs to the concrete sentence.

September 26, 2017

IanFC

I was confused about this too. I asked my girlfriend who is Czech and she said that it means nice as in physically nice looking (rather than meaning a nice person/personality) which is why something like "cute" is a more accurate translation to English.

October 15, 2017

ingmar65536

Btw: I want to give my big compliments to the makers of the Czech Duo course, I'm very happy Czech is finally here. Any idea when the app version for the phone will be ready?

September 8, 2017

mauamazuri

I'm also grateful for this course. I hope the app version will appear soon.

September 22, 2017

madalinananes

Beautiful girl is not correct?

October 22, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

No, beautiful means krásná (It is too strong for hezká).

October 26, 2017

Soya12341

Not sure why "hezka holka" is cute girl and "hezka den" is nice day (not cute day) p.s. I don't have Czech characters to type with

September 27, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

For the greeting of the day, in many languages, it's often expressions, with no particular reasons.

Don't translate word by word, just Imagine they use "have a beautiful day/afternoon/etc.." and you must translate it by "good afternoon" because it's the common expression in English.

For a greeting, being beautiful, good, nice, everything makes sense and is the same in the meaning (a good wish for someone), but the form only depends on the expression used in one language or one other.

December 13, 2017

ingmar65536

I expect they will change this after all our comments, the admins are reading this as well, of course. It may be hard for non native English speakers sometimes to grasp all meanings of a certain word, so they will certainly look what is written here and adapt it

September 27, 2017

SvensNaumo

you probably meant non-native Czech speakers - they grasp their own language really well :D

September 30, 2017

ronda853548

How would you native speakers best translate the expression, "hezky česky"?

December 28, 2017

MojeMaliko

There are more uses for that phrase... but I would translate it as doing something "in the good Czech way" (refers to our national character) or saying something "in beautiful Czech language" (refers to our tongue).

June 25, 2018

the_orange

Is young woman also holka?

June 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Colloquially yes, at least in the right context. Formally it is slečna (miss, not married) or mladá paní (young woman, married). That holds up to certain age after which all are paní and not slečna.

June 21, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"Pěkné/hezké děvče" or "pěkná/hezká dívka" is better.

May 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Better in which sense? Pěkná holka is used much more in spoken informal Czech.

June 21, 2018

TrudyBe

perhaps it would be easier for native English speakers if "pěkná" were used in the Czech language sample instead of "hezká" as it allows for "nice" and/or "pretty" to be used when translating the answer.

March 6, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Pěkná and hezká are the same when it comes to translations here. They are considered completely equivalent.

March 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.