1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Děti jedí polévku."

"Děti jedí polévku."

Translation:The children are eating soup.

September 7, 2017

5 Comments


PotatoSanta

Can you drink Czech soup? Or is it not drinkable?


AlexusD90

All Slavic peoples EAT soups.


tatka_

Potato soup or goulash with potatoes can not be drunk. In the Czech Republic we eat soup with a spoon.


Jim901901

Why don't i need to say "Ta Děti..." as I have to say "Ty Kočka..."?


BoneheadBass

The demonstratives are not always needed in Czech. But if you wanted to use the demonstrative in the EN-to-CZ exercise, it would be ty, not ta. Confusingly, děti is neuter in the singular but feminine in the plural. "Ty děti jedí polévku" is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.