1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Rytsas, ñuhys raqiros."

"Rytsas, ñuhys raqiros."

Translation:Hello, my friend.

September 7, 2017

4 Comments


Nngpi

Rytsas sȳndros, ñuhys uēpys raqiros...


tebkanlo

Hello darkness, my old friend... XD


ItayKellne

Can some please explain to me why is it ñuhys and not ñuhy? I mean it sounds right but I can't get why. Also why there's sometimes a ñuhi even though it's not talking about a plural noun? Most of the times I get all of the singular/plural and the accusative stuff but for some reason I can't get all the ñuhy stuff.


Gelgisith

It's ñuhys because it's in the vocative case.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.