1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "wrong girl"

"wrong girl"

Translation:špatné děvče

September 7, 2017

14 Comments


ingmar65536

What is the difference between holka, devce and divka?


endless_sleeper

They are all synonyms, but there are differences mostly in terms of formality: 'děvče' is the most formal and feels slightly bookish; 'dívka' is rather neutral and 'holka' is pretty informal.


gcabildo

Thanks for clarifying my thoughts exactly. what was the difference between holka and devce.


Olda_tsuyl

The difference between "děvče" and "dívka" is very delicate, there are also many other forms of this word, like "dívčina" or "dívenka" etc and they all mean "girl".

"Holka" and it's derivatives like "holčička" are much less formal and also mean "girl".


rackshea

Would špatné holka also be acceptable? Why/why not? :\


kacenka9

No. The trick here is that holka and dívka are femnine nouns while děvče is neutral. Weird, I know, but it did not come out of my head. So holka and dívka would be špatná but děvče is špatné.


nicihoerma

Does špatně not mean bad girl?


VladaFu

špatně is an adverb


lslna

How does that indicate that špatně means "wrong", not "bad" in this context? :'(


VladaFu

It doesn't, it can mean both.


Gindul3

please also ad bad girl as right solution. thanks


VladaFu

please use the Report button (My answer should have been accepted), "bad girl" has always been accepted.


DawidDubis

Chybne divce was wrong and i dont understand why


VladaFu

"chybné" is more like false, incorrect and it is "děvče" not "divce".

Maybe in some context chybné děvče would, it is almost like "wrong" work but it sounds very strange. There is no google or corpus hit for this combination.

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.