"wrong girl"

Translation:špatné děvče

September 7, 2017

12 Comments


ingmar65536

What is the difference between holka, devce and divka?

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper

They are all synonyms, but there are differences mostly in terms of formality: 'děvče' is the most formal and feels slightly bookish; 'dívka' is rather neutral and 'holka' is pretty informal.

September 7, 2017

gcabildo

Thanks for clarifying my thoughts exactly. what was the difference between holka and devce.

February 22, 2018

Olda_tsuyl

The difference between "děvče" and "dívka" is very delicate, there are also many other forms of this word, like "dívčina" or "dívenka" etc and they all mean "girl".

"Holka" and it's derivatives like "holčička" are much less formal and also mean "girl".

March 4, 2018

nicihoerma

Does špatně not mean bad girl?

September 5, 2018

VladaFu

špatně is an adverb

September 5, 2018

lslna

How does that indicate that špatně means "wrong", not "bad" in this context? :'(

May 29, 2019

VladaFu

It doesn't, it can mean both.

May 29, 2019

rackshea

Would špatné holka also be acceptable? Why/why not? :\

September 7, 2017

kacenka9

No. The trick here is that holka and dívka are femnine nouns while děvče is neutral. Weird, I know, but it did not come out of my head. So holka and dívka would be špatná but děvče is špatné.

September 7, 2017

Gindul3

please also ad bad girl as right solution. thanks

June 28, 2019

VladaFu

please use the Report button (My answer should have been accepted), "bad girl" has always been accepted.

June 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.