"Sýr nesnášíme."

Translation:We cannot stand cheese.

September 7, 2017

5 Comments


Pedro_42

Then you'd better stay away from smažený sýr (fried cheese) :P

December 11, 2017

adrielzinho85

Nesnašet, can also mean hate right? Nesnáším tě/I hate you It came across my mind how could u say in Czech I don't hate you, nenesnáším tě? Please help clarify this doubt

March 24, 2018

justinhll

Since Czech is not my mother tongue I am not sure about this, but seen from a purely rational point of view I would say that snáším tě would translate to I dont hate you since it would mean "I stand you". Not sure though

April 5, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

would Nesnásime syr focus the sentence differently?

September 26, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

No, not really

November 15, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.