"Je veliký?"

Translation:Is he big?

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


jzsuzsi

Why veliký instead of velký?

September 7, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Both are correct. Same word, same meaning. At times the extra "i" might help with pronunciation flow and that is my personal theory why this (and some other words) exist in multiple spellings/pronunciations.

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

I would just add that 'veliký' sounds slightly more expressive. :)

September 7, 2017

Panchete1

In Wiktionary, veliký is translated as "great (very big; large scale)". Is that possible that veliký means something greater than velký, or actually both are the same greatness?

September 26, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

They mean the same thing (big in size) . Both can also be used for "great" but there seems to be an unwritten rule about this. "Veliký" is used as "great" but only with people. Alexander the Great = Alexandr Veliký.

Velký is more often used as "great" with things but not necessarily exclusively. "He had a great influence" = On měl velký vliv. or On měl veliký vliv.

The historical figures seem to be the only case where VELIKÝ or VELIKÁ are used exclusively.

September 26, 2017

Panchete1

Veliké explanation! :) Great, thanks!

September 26, 2017

KubisFowler

I'd use dobrá or skvělá explanation (which translates as vysvětlení, by the way). What you wrote would imply that @kacenka9 had written an essay to explain the stuff to you.

October 4, 2017

Yatagann

Is this in anyway related to the Czech/Slovak surname Velicky? Perhaps derived from it or something, or are they unrelated?

October 5, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.