1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "to velké náměstí"

"to velké náměstí"

Translation:that large square

September 7, 2017

15 Comments


mattvick

To reduce the confusion with the geometric meaning of square I suggest adding an additional on hover translation of 'town square' for náměstí. Town square is what is meant when the shortened version 'square' is used in English. 'The big square' without context in English would suggest primarily the geometric meaning.


colornbian

Does this work for the quadrilateral sense of the word, or only the civic center/plaza/market sense?


dudeitszack

I've only seen it referenced to plazas/open areas (I live in Czech)


kacenka9

And you are correct. It has no geometry related meaning.


AgnusOinas

The word "náměstí" is derived from the word "město". So literally it's a "place/plaza in the town".


llenjivac

Why is "This big square" wrong here?


ValaCZE

This =tohle, toto.


Kyozaki

This big square is wrong, and "the big square" is right? I thought there was no equivalent of "a" and "the" in Czech?


PetrKryze

Yep, there is no "a" or "the" in Czech, but when you would say "THE big square" it would suggest that you are talking about some specific square you mentioned earlier in the context probably. In Czech, that could be expressed as "TO velké náměstí", where TO is literally like a word expression for pointing at something specific. Example: "Which square do you mean? THE big square in the center?" "Které náměstí myslíš? TO velké náměstí v centru?"


BoneheadBass

It is true that Czech does not use articles like the English "a" and "the." So it puts demonstrative pronouns to use for that purpose.

The course consistently uses "ten" (in its various genders and cases) as EITHER "the" or "that." Sometimes in our translations we can pick one or the other based on context. When there is no context -- which is most of the time... -- either one seems to be accepted.

"Ten (etc.)" is never translated here (anywhere?) as "this." "This" could be either "tento" or "tenhle" (with the appropriate gender/case changes), the latter being less formal.


Laurali344492

why was "that big square" not accepted? isnt velké normally accepted as "big/large"? or because it probably is a "plaza" it can only be described as large not big?


AgnusOinas

"that big square" is accepted. It might have been a bug if your answer wasn't accepted. Did you send a report (my answer should be accepted)? If not, please do so the next time something like this happens.


lysalia

Why duolingo doesn't accept "this big place" here?


AgnusOinas

Because "náměstí" does not mean "place" - that would be "místo".

Although they are ultimately related, "náměstí" is a "town/city square", derived from "město" (town/city).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.