1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Františku!"

"Františku!"

Translation:František!

September 7, 2017

18 Comments


Chuck_Benesh

And Karel would be Karle yes? Though it's not a Czech name, would lsabel become Isabelu, or Isabelo, because it's feminine? Just curious, thanks.


VladaFu

Yes, Karle, Isabelo, Chucku...


va-diim

How would "Chucku" be pronounced? "Čaku"? "Hutsku"?


McConnell18

How would you pronounce names that are not Czech?

For example "Chijioke"


VladaFu

We would use some of the Czech declension paradigms for the name. It depends if it is a male or female name. I do not know which one Chijioke or how it is proknounced. The declension is selected froom the pronunciation, not froom the written form.


MarkusBuch14

Why is this a lesson?


va-diim

It's teaching the vocative case, when you address somebody directly.


va-diim

I don't think the English translation should be "František," since English doesn't have an Š.

Maybe "Frantishek"?


AgnusOinas

Well, "Frantishek" is certainly a big no-no. "Frantisek", on the other hand, is possible and accepted.

Languages that use the Roman script write foreign names as they are - without any phonetical transcription hijinks. Or, it's always possible to remove the foreign diacritics and use plain Latin characters, if someone's feeling lazy.

Take, for example, the French playwright Molière - his name is written like that, with è in both Czech and English, even though neither language has that character. It's possible to replace it with a plain "e". Between Roman script using languages, letters are never replaced by other letters (or diagraphs) though.

It's a different approach than, for example, Russian has when transcribing English names or, vice versa, writing Russian names in English.


va-diim

But if František moved to the U.S. for example and dropped the diacritic, then his name would be pronounced with a "s," which is not his name. A good example of this is, I know Hungarians in America whose names have "sz." They delete the Z in English so that it's pronounced correctly. Or on the other hand, American Poles leave the Polish spelling and allow for their names to be mispronounced in English. Frantishek is at least pronounced correctly


AgnusOinas

Yes, that's true, that's how it's handled when you want to be assimilated (or domesticated? :D). The same way, a French guy called Jacques could choose to change his name to "Žak" if he wanted to live in the Czech Republic for the rest of his life and pose as a Czech. But that's a rather extreme situation, changing your name - in most other circumstances, he would simply keep his name Jacques and told people how it's pronounced. If František doesn't want to become a full-fledged American and pledge allegiance to the flag, he will remain František even in English. And in case he does get the green card and whatnot, he will probably opt for "Frank" anyway.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.