1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jste vysoký, Františku!"

"Jste vysoký, Františku!"

Translation:You are tall, František!

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


janek868097

Why can't you say "Are you"


VladaFu

That is a question word order.


Michael322573

What's the template for František? I can't find a masculine animate with -u ending for vocative case


VladaFu

pán, the vocative ending depends on the final consonant http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=obu%C5%A1ek#bref3


AlexanderK291823

could someone explain how you know when vysoky means tall or when it is means big. At the moment I am guessing Dekuji


endless_sleeper

Vysoký means 'tall, high'. 'Big, large' is velký.


CyrilTinar

Why "you are" is sometimes "jsi" and sometimes "jste"? Is "jste" just more polite?


VladaFu

It is the T-V distinction https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction so jste is on the V (vy) side and jsi is on the T (ty) side. It is not about politeness, it is about the formality level.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.