1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To není dobrý chléb."

"To není dobrý chléb."

Translation:That is not good bread.

September 7, 2017

10 Comments


_Valek_

Is "This bread is not good" correct?


endless_sleeper

1) This vs that.

2) 'That isn't a good bread.' is obviously not the same as 'That bread isn't good.' The adjective behaves differently in those two sentences. Google attributive vs predicate adjectives.


TrudyBe

explain it in terms of Czech grammar and then the English translation will be more understandable. thanks


BoneheadBass

I'm not sure exactly what you're asking for but for anyone to whom this may be helpful... To není dobrý chléb is literally "That is not good bread," while "That bread is not good" would be Ten chléb není dobrý, just as it is in English. The course, as explained above and in comments for similar sentences, distinguishes between the two.


Spangsdorf

Do both "chléb" and "chléba" mean "bread"?


endless_sleeper

Yes, both 'chléb' and 'chleba' mean 'bread.' Pay attention to the accents, there is no 'čárka' in 'chleba.'

'Chléb' is more formal, 'chleba' more informal.


Ynifar

"that bread is not good" correct?


BoneheadBass

It is not accepted. See my comment, and endless_sleeper's, above.


John689425

i dont understand what the difference between "that is not good bread" and "that bread is not good" is. So why is second answer incorrect?


svrsheque

for reasons you do not understand.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.