"To není dobrý chléb."

Translation:That is not good bread.

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


_Valek_

Is "This bread is not good" correct?

October 31, 2017

endless_sleeper

1) This vs that.

2) 'That isn't a good bread.' is obviously not the same as 'That bread isn't good.' The adjective behaves differently in those two sentences. Google attributive vs predicate adjectives.

September 27, 2018

TrudyBe

explain it in terms of Czech grammar and then the English translation will be more understandable. thanks

February 8, 2019

BoneheadBass

I'm not sure exactly what you're asking for but for anyone to whom this may be helpful... To není dobrý chléb is literally "That is not good bread," while "That bread is not good" would be Ten chléb není dobrý, just as it is in English. The course, as explained above and in comments for similar sentences, distinguishes between the two.

February 9, 2019

Spangsdorf

Do both "chléb" and "chléba" mean "bread"?

September 7, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes, both 'chléb' and 'chleba' mean 'bread.' Pay attention to the accents, there is no 'čárka' in 'chleba.'

'Chléb' is more formal, 'chleba' more informal.

September 7, 2017

Ynifar

"that bread is not good" correct?

March 31, 2019

BoneheadBass

It is not accepted. See my comment, and endless_sleeper's, above.

March 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.