"Jím velké jablko."

Translation:I am eating a big apple.

9/7/2017, 2:19:34 PM

6 Comments


alg1993

Why not "Já jím velké jablko '? Thanks

7/31/2018, 5:44:19 PM

VladaFu
Mod

This is a Czech -> English translation exercise. In the English -> Czech one it is accepted.

And if you are asking why is missing - it is not necessary so it is often elided.

7/31/2018, 9:39:23 PM

alg1993

Ok, thanks for the reply. It's strange that it was rejected, maybe because I didn't include the accented letters and put "Ja jim" instead of "Já Jím"

7/31/2018, 9:56:14 PM

Waki9

Why not jim velkou jablko

9/21/2018, 5:09:56 PM

VladaFu
Mod

velkou is feminine but jablko is neuter

9/21/2018, 5:21:01 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.