1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jím velké jablko."

"Jím velké jablko."

Translation:I am eating a big apple.

September 7, 2017

7 Comments


Mateusz836939

Why not "Jim velike jablko"? Whats the difference between "velke" and "velike"?


VladaFu

Both are equivalent and accepted.


Waki9

Why not jim velkou jablko


VladaFu

velkou is feminine but jablko is neuter


Janmunroe

Yeah, that was my question too. Thanks.


nerijusbab

both forms of article (a or the are available since an apple is specified)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.