"Tutakapoenda tutasikiliza muziki"

Translation:When we go we will listen to music

September 7, 2017

8 Comments


aboutpurpo

I suggest Either "when we go" (preferred in English) or "when we will go" (awkward, but correct). "We'll" is technically correct but eisn't common usage.

September 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

I agree with you ... we basically always use the simple present to talk about future actions within a "when" or an "if" clause ... the "will" in the main clause is enough. This might be one of the cases of the creators' English being a bit odd, or they might have decided it was good to give us a hint to use the future in Swahili rather than the present, as we would in English. In any case, it should be reported so the team can make a decision when they eventually get around to it.

September 8, 2017

pahash

"When we'll go ..." isn't technically correct, it's wrong.

June 14, 2018

Klgregonis

We'll go unfortunately is a function of the program that handles contractions. While contractions are normally ubiquitous in English there are places where we just don't use them - and Duo allows them everywhere and suggests them often as the correct answer. I'm not sure how they fix it except by requiring teams to put all contracted forms in separately as correct answers.

August 23, 2018

Renata725212

I think that it should to be - When we will go THERE ....- because of locative "-po-" infix

November 26, 2017

Bertovich

The "po" here is for future continuous tense, not for location.

January 11, 2018

Deborah712044

How do you see whether it's 'if' or 'when"?

May 16, 2018

Bruno458362

Hi, it's the infix "-po-", but mind that when it's the future tense + "po", it gets "takapo" instead of simply "tapo". This topic is in the lesson "Additional Advanced Grammar", section "The particle -po- as 'when' ".

August 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.