1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tutakapoenda tutasikiliza mu…

"Tutakapoenda tutasikiliza muziki"

Translation:When we go we will listen to music

September 7, 2017

9 Comments


aboutpurpo

I suggest Either "when we go" (preferred in English) or "when we will go" (awkward, but correct). "We'll" is technically correct but eisn't common usage.


AGreatUserName

I agree with you ... we basically always use the simple present to talk about future actions within a "when" or an "if" clause ... the "will" in the main clause is enough. This might be one of the cases of the creators' English being a bit odd, or they might have decided it was good to give us a hint to use the future in Swahili rather than the present, as we would in English. In any case, it should be reported so the team can make a decision when they eventually get around to it.


pahash

"When we'll go ..." isn't technically correct, it's wrong.


Klgregonis

We'll go unfortunately is a function of the program that handles contractions. While contractions are normally ubiquitous in English there are places where we just don't use them - and Duo allows them everywhere and suggests them often as the correct answer. I'm not sure how they fix it except by requiring teams to put all contracted forms in separately as correct answers.


Deborah712044

How do you see whether it's 'if' or 'when"?


Bruno458362

Hi, it's the infix "-po-", but mind that when it's the future tense + "po", it gets "takapo" instead of simply "tapo". This topic is in the lesson "Additional Advanced Grammar", section "The particle -po- as 'when' ".


TessEwing1

That's my question, too. If "If we go..." is wrong here, how does one say "if we go..."?


Renata725212

I think that it should to be - When we will go THERE ....- because of locative "-po-" infix


Bertovich

The "po" here is for future continuous tense, not for location.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.