"Ti kluci jsou hezcí."

Translation:Those boys are handsome.

September 7, 2017

9 Comments


cmetzner

couldn't we use "those boys are nice" as a translation?

October 16, 2017

ValaCZE

"Nice" does not mean "hezký" when used for people.

October 16, 2017

HectorCon1991

Should it be "hezčí"?

June 12, 2018

endless_sleeper

Hezčí is the comparative form of hezký.

June 13, 2018

Waki9

Is it allowed to use hesci and hezky?

August 3, 2018

endless_sleeper

'hescí' does not exist. Hezký, used in this sentence, would be non-standard Czech. You need to use the appropriate case ending.

August 4, 2018

kamyk00

Why not THESE boys are handsome? Wouldn't 'those' actually be 'tamci'?

October 4, 2017

ValaCZE

TAMTI - the, those

TITO - these

October 16, 2017

Esus111138

No. The singular is "tamten", so plural must be in animate masculine "tamti"

July 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.