"Ti kluci jsou hezcí."

Translation:Those boys are handsome.

September 7, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cmetzner

couldn't we use "those boys are nice" as a translation?


ValaCZE

"Nice" does not mean "hezký" when used for people.


Phylit

Why is beautiful not accepted?


AgnusOinas

We use the word "krásný" for "beautiful". It's stronger than handsome/pretty.


HectorCon1991

Should it be "hezčí"?


endless_sleeper

Hezčí is the comparative form of hezký.


Giacomo12769

Why "more pretty" doesn't match? For my point of view in czech we use hezci as comparative: hezci nez....


AgnusOinas

No, the comparative is "hezčí". And "hezcí" is a normal adjective in nominative plural masculine animate. Shows the importance of diacritics...


Gilbert334611

Once more - typing what is heard results as wrong, they suddenly want it in English language (what is not requestd).


VladaFu

That sounds extremely unlikely and warrants a screenshot or other kind of evidence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.