1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti kluci jsou hezcí."

"Ti kluci jsou hezcí."

Translation:Those boys are handsome.

September 7, 2017

11 Comments


cmetzner

couldn't we use "those boys are nice" as a translation?


ValaCZE

"Nice" does not mean "hezký" when used for people.


HectorCon1991

Should it be "hezčí"?


endless_sleeper

Hezčí is the comparative form of hezký.


Phylit

Why is beautiful not accepted?


AgnusOinas

We use the word "krásný" for "beautiful". It's stronger than handsome/pretty.


Waki9

Is it allowed to use hesci and hezky?


endless_sleeper

'hescí' does not exist. Hezký, used in this sentence, would be non-standard Czech. You need to use the appropriate case ending.


kamyk00

Why not THESE boys are handsome? Wouldn't 'those' actually be 'tamci'?


ValaCZE

TAMTI - the, those

TITO - these


Esus111138

No. The singular is "tamten", so plural must be in animate masculine "tamti"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.