Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cuptoarele sale sunt mari."

Translation:Her ovens are big.

1 year ago

5 Comments


WestleyT

Would it be more common to see the gender specific pronouns lui or ei rather than sale?

5 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

WestleyT - As Lurch M implies, it seems that the context would determine the necessity for restricting the meaning to "his" or "hers" particularly, by using "lui" or "ei". So "commonness" is not a question. Noroc!

2 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

I wasn't implying anything. Maybe "restrict" isn't the best word choice, but I was just pointing out that lui means his, ei means her, and sale can mean either his or her, depending on context. This means that sale can be used instead of lui or ei in those two sentences I gave as examples.

WestleyT's question is perfectly valid. I didn't answer it because I simply don't know with certainty which is more common. But, to throw my two cents, I would say that său/sa/săi/sale feel more formal and old-school at the same time; plus they are ambiguous without a context. I prefer using lui/ei instead.

1 month ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Can "sale" translate to either "his" or "her"?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Yes.
There are also words that can be used to restrict the translation to one or the other:

  • Cuptoarele lui sunt mari. = His ovens are big.
  • Cuptoarele ei sunt mari. = Her ovens are big.
1 year ago