"Doctor's prescription"

Translation:Cheti cha daktari

September 7, 2017

5 Comments


Fateem13

I've grown up using cheti cha dawa. But I've also grown up using slang and mixed swahili so I might be wrong. Sorry not a very helpful native speaker here.

September 12, 2017

aboutpurpo

I think "dawa ya daktari" should also be accepted, at least according to a Swahili dictionary, But I know they are trying to teach us the word "cheti." In that case, though, it would be helpful if they added the translation "prescription" to "certificate" for "cheti"

September 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

Wouldn't that mean "doctor's medicine"? Did you mean to write cheti cha dawa?

September 8, 2017

aboutpurpo

Wow, I'd love to ask this question of a native Swahili speaker. But your answer sounds better than mine.

September 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, I'm wondering how you'd say a doctor's certificate (ie. a medical certificate saying you're unfit for work or whatever).

September 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.