"A child has sharp pain"

Translation:Mtoto ana kichomi

September 7, 2017

4 Comments


aboutpurpo

Dictionary hint should include either kichomi or maumivu. In the English sentence it is one, in the Swahili it is the other.

September 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

I don't quite understand what you're saying because I can only see the hints for the Swahili words here, but in any case, this is not the place to write this. Click on "report a problem" and then "the dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing".

September 8, 2017

aboutpurpo

I did that. But it seems the editors are going to have to use both the Report and Discussion settings to work out the problems. The Report only allows a couple checkbox statements to be made and often, they don't really define the problem. This discussion forum is very rich and I hope they take it into effect. Again, thank you for your input.

September 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, the whole Duolingo site changed recently. You used to be able to write stuff in the report. The way the site works now is apparently temporary, so hopefully the full functionality will come back.

I think most of the time, simply drawing their attention to it should be enough because one of the team is a native speaker of English ... let's hope.

September 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.