1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A child has sharp pain"

"A child has sharp pain"

Translation:Mtoto ana kichomi

September 7, 2017

9 Comments


aboutpurpo

Dictionary hint should include either kichomi or maumivu. In the English sentence it is one, in the Swahili it is the other.


AGreatUserName

I don't quite understand what you're saying because I can only see the hints for the Swahili words here, but in any case, this is not the place to write this. Click on "report a problem" and then "the dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing".


aboutpurpo

I did that. But it seems the editors are going to have to use both the Report and Discussion settings to work out the problems. The Report only allows a couple checkbox statements to be made and often, they don't really define the problem. This discussion forum is very rich and I hope they take it into effect. Again, thank you for your input.


AGreatUserName

Yeah, the whole Duolingo site changed recently. You used to be able to write stuff in the report. The way the site works now is apparently temporary, so hopefully the full functionality will come back.

I think most of the time, simply drawing their attention to it should be enough because one of the team is a native speaker of English ... let's hope.


Coksoslu

I wrote "Mtoto ana maumivu makali" I wonder if that actually means anything?


DBall2814

So "kichomi" can be translated as both "pneumonia" and "sharp pain?" Just want to make sure I have it straight...


BrotherGeo

A sharp pain in the chest can be Kichomi... but the sentence does not specify it. Pole


gloucester5

A sharp pain and pneumonia are not really the same thing... and the dictionary hovers are still wrong - reported again 08/20


Brian707119

mtoto ana maumivu mkali is still what the dictionary hovers would give as being correct - one month later

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.