1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no está cansado."

"Él no está cansado."

Translation:He is not tired.

September 7, 2017

194 Comments


Nikki97408

Honestly the recording sounded like "ello esta cansado"but with bad pronunciation of "ello" with hard 'l"s. Just saying!


Basil989

Wow, that comment is a year old and it still sounds terrible. Yikes. (I reported it.)

Edit: It sounds fine when slowed down, like most of the ones in this section, but I'm trying not to use that as it takes forever and I want to be able to understand at a more conversational pace. But the "no" is totally garbled.


dracology

For me jt sounded like the voice said, "El esta Cansado" I didn't hear the "no" part. I can kind of make out the "no" but not really.


ALLintolearning3

Raise the volume. I hear the "no" quite clearly. If you were not expecting a negative you might have extrapolated something different.

There is no word "ello" just "ellos" for plural or "él" for singular.


Dylan874999

Please smash the like button. I need 100 likes.


Gooseflight

that is most definitely NOT what this DISCUSSION FORUM is for. Please do not clutter the forums.


Edward591477

Absolutely not. The chat is not for that.


ALLintolearning3

Exactly, this is a sentence discussion and not a chat.


J...Monroe17

He is not tired and He isn't tried ARE THE SAME!!!!!!!


Jordan210184

I wrote he's not tired and got it wrong too!


ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it as also correct? “ isn’t” is usually the contraction used in the negative, but if people use “he’s not” in your area, let them know where this is common.


James_Docker

i gave u 2 lingots for that. i totally agree


Daune2

Sometimes this site leaves somethingto be desired!


ALLintolearning3

How would those be the same? Are you saying that was accepted as a typo or do you think it should have been accepted as a typo? Oh, I think you had the typo and you meant “is not” and “isn’t” is the same? If either were not accepted, they should have been, as long as you put “tired”and not “tried” which is a completely different word, so it would not be accepted as a typo.


GedFarnan

Why is this under "greetings"?!?


ALLintolearning3

After you say "Hello", then you ask each other "How are you?" and then "Estoy cansado." is one possible answer to that. If you are with children and a child is being quiet and perhaps shy, someone might ask if the child is tired. Oh, no! Give him a minute. He is not tired.


Chelsey887998

I agree. This is conversational, not a greeting.


kitkatfrench12

I know so confusing


miguel501414

Why is it esta instead of es


nanami498655

Because, in spanish,the "verb to be" has two forms:

Estar: to be in a place like: to be at the supermarket, or it can also mean a temporary "emotion" like: to be happy (estar feliz), to be sad (estar triste), to be tired (estar cansado).

Ser: to be something. For example, to be tall, (ser alto), to be young (ser joven). "I am his dad" ( yo soy su padre) or " She is a doctor" (Ella es una doctora)
"He is my boss" (el es mi jefe)


MatthewNgu815347

Because it refers to is being rather than a physical trait

Ex- ella es alta

Ex- ella esta aquí


bridget-river

¡Mucho gracias!


JeremiahAr176885

The way we say:He is .I am. They are


ALLintolearning3

No this person is asking about the difference between two different Spanish verbs that both translate to "he is". "Estar" conjugates to "está" and is used for how you are or where you are or with an action verb to make certain tenses while "Ser" conjugates to "es" and is used for statements explaining what you are, including origin or nationality, race, religion, characteristics, etc. and for telling time among other things. Their uses are very specific and they are not interchangeable. https://baselang.com/blog/basic-grammar/ser-vs-estar-the-only-guide-youll-ever-need/


JeremiahAr176885

It is similar to the way we say,"I am,He is, We are"


JeremiahAr176885

It is similar to the way we say,"I am,He is, We are"Is there some rhyme or reason to what makes something feminine or masculine. Who in the world would guess that a dress is masculine.


ALLintolearning3

No rhyme or reason, though there are some noun endings to look out for. https://www.thoughtco.com/noun-masculine-or-feminine-spanish-3079270

The Spanish word for dress is "vestido" which ends in o and that ending is usually masculine, while the word for clothing "ropa" ends in a which is usually feminine.


ZohraMahet

I wrote "isn't " instead of "is not " , so what's wrong? ?? I couldn't understand


ALLintolearning3

If you wrote "He isn't tired." and if it wasn't accepted as correct, you could report it. I cannot tell what is wrong, because you did not tell me exactly what you wrote in a complete form. Keep in mind that although contractions are optional in English, contractions in Spanish when they exist are required, not optional.


Daune2

To whom do you report obvious mistakes by Duoling?


ALLintolearning3

You use the flag button on the app or the report button which is left of the discuss button on the web version.


nanami498655

Hope you understand


Angelt26

why is it "he not is tired" in english


Gooseflight

In Spanish you simply order your sentence differently than in english.


ALLintolearning3

That is not correct English grammar, “not” always comes after the conjugated part of the verb.


Sue514101

I cannot hear the "no" even with my volume all the way up. It is only there when it is slowed down. It sounds like Ella esta consado.


Faldinio

Had to use the slow speed, the full speed even when I knew what it said, still sounded like "él nuestra cansado"


Tony121600

That woman should get the marbles out of her mouth..too fast too


ALLintolearning3

I hope you are not expecting the letters to sound like they do in English? Try listening at the top of this page and at Forvo.com


Tony121600

Not the words but just way. too fast for me as a new learner. Your probably snarky relply will be that is the way it’s spoken so get with it.I doubt that if I get off a plane in Puerto Rico and need help,that the agent would speak that rapidly knowing I’m a newbie and not a native .It just gets frustrating so often that may be best to quit now


ALLintolearning3

You can enter entire sentences at Forvo.com and they use live speakers from various Spanish speaking countries including Puerto Rico.

Probably, it is best to learn the sounds well, so that you can recognize them more easily. For example, b and v sound similarly in Spanish, lighter than an English b. You can click on each letter for a page explaining each.

https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-pronunciation-s2-3079561

Once you have all the sounds, then you need to learn how words blend together in Spanish.

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/pronunciation/enlace-encadenamiento/


Aiculla

The audio is unclear, even slowed down


Tabitha994585

Minor typos should not count as incorrections.


ALLintolearning3

A typo is allowed if it does not make another word. Changing the gender (masculine or feminine) or number (singular or plural) of a noun, adjective or article is not allowed. Changing the conjugation of the verb is also not allowed.


Khubaib.Yaldram

Why "El no esta cansado" but not "El no esta cansada"?


ALLintolearning3

"el" = the

"él" = he, so he would be "cansado" (masculine form)

"ella" = she , so she would be "cansada" (feminine form)

The adjective must match the gender of the noun or pronoun that is being described.


fsab

Consado,consada is introduced as tired previously then suddenly sleepy. That's all and good but it should not be wrong if you still choose tired.


ALLintolearning3

I have not seen “sleepy” accepted here and “tired” is accepted. What was your complete sentence? Your error must have been elsewhere.

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-ser-or-estar-changes-meaning-3079083

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Sleepy

Also pay attention to spelling, it is "cansada" or "cansado."


ReeseOsbor1

Why? It should be fine. It did not give me “not”


ALLintolearning3

In “Él no está cansado.”, the word “no” means “not”, so “He is not tired.” or “He isn’t tired.” is correct. The word bank may show “is” and “n’t” which you can combine to make “isn’t”. The positive cannot be correct for this.


BaciLacsi

Is "Él" always with an apostrophe?


ALLintolearning3

With the accent “él” is the pronoun “he” or “him” after the preposition “a”. Without the accent, “el” means “the” and is used for nouns that in Spanish are masculine and singular. “Él es professor. “Él no está en el hotel. “Él trabaja en esta escuela.” Notice “está” is the verb “is” used in the sentence above to indicate how someone is or where someone is, while “esta” is the demonstrative “this” used for nouns which happen to be feminine singular in Spanish. So pay attention to the accents, since they can change the meaning of the word. Accents are part of the spelling of a word.

Sometimes accents just show which syllable gets the emphasis when speaking, but on a one syllable word, there is likely a different word without the accent.


BaciLacsi

You can say that again, I mean by the time I get all thet, say it a few more times. (o: thanks


ALLintolearning3

“Él es el hombre. Ella es la mujer.” “He is the man. She is the woman.”

“Es el hotel. Es la escuela.” “It is the hotel. It is the school.”

Technically, “él” and “ella” can be used for “it”, but usually they don’t bother to put the subject pronoun unless they are emphasizing it or contrasting two different subjects.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-subject-pronouns-spanish-3079374

Another pair is “tú” which means “you” (singular familiar form) and “tu” which means “your”.


Freya576889

Él shows that it's masculine rather than feminine


Donald798622

!Estoy cansado porque estoy casado!


Grace206786

Opps, i misspelled on my last post. I did not get it correct.


Gooseflight

There is a delete button underneath your comment. It might be better to just delete the incorrect comment rather than creating a new one to clarify. (unless there is a long chain of replies, then you should comment on your own post.)

Also, your original post did not give enough information for anybody to help. In the future I'd suggest you copy your answer, and paste it into the comment box, then ask your question.

Remember, this discussion forum is here to ask and answer questions, and discuss about the translation. Not for expressing your frustration.

Anyway, Have a good day, and keep learing!


DiDiPayneH

This needs to be redone. Honestly it sounds like El nuestro consado which doesn't make sense. But it definitely does not say El No.


Gooseflight

They are teaching you to understand Spanish speakers. If you intend to use the Spanish you are learning with anybody who was brought up speaking the language, you will appreciate this then. If you aren't, then it might help to recognize that this tool was not designed for you, but for people who want to understand Spanish as well as speak it. That does not mean that you can't use it... Just realize that there are going to be some features that are not perfectly tailored for you.


Gooseflight

...Soy tan molesto?


chromexus

Sounds to me like y hay or ay.. but not el


E.Morris2

Sounded like endermen from minecraft speaking (just flipped giberish)


liudas10

I typed "he is not tired". Not accepted. Correct answer "He is not tired". WTF?


ALLintolearning3

"He is not tired." is the translation, but verify the instructions Duolingo gave you, because sometimes the answer is the original sentence in Spanish. Usually Duolingo ignores capitalization issues, but from now on try to put the first letter of a sentence in a capital letter.


Wallen206942

This is broken


idhunita2009

Hola quiero decir algo, para los que estén aprendiendo español que sepan que los audios son algo extraños, puesto la voz SIEMPRE es masculina y grave, cuando hay muchos más acentos en español.Gracias.


ALLintolearning3

"...están aprendiendo..." Pero no es verdad aquí. Hay diferentes voces aquí, pero todas las voces están leyendo qué fue escrito por otros.


Rebekah583230

Terrible pronunciation in the recording! Not articulated well at all and difficult to tell what is being said. Also the slow "turtle" version was the same speed as the regulae version.


EarlRook

Everytime that I have the correct answer on speaking a sentance, or writing what I hear it turns me off. When you have the correct answer, its comes up red..


ALLintolearning3

No, you must have an error somewhere. What did you put?

When speaking, try recording your voice to listen to and compare to the real answer. Pronunciation may be wrong or microphone might not be working.


Aristomache

Hard to understand, as previous comments say. Turtle doesn't change speed.


GeraldineG503116

I could not understand one word fast or slow, very bad voice!!


GeraldineG503116

So glad to know I was not the only one..thanks guys


AnnaN771080

What's the difference between cansada and cansado?


ALLintolearning3

Adjectives must match the noun being described for gender, masculine ending in o or feminine ending in a).


Debbie_Rhodes

Why does El sound like A? I make a soft L sound when I say El but it does not sound like A.


Philipjohn796330

The answer is what I said!!!


ALLintolearning3

The answer is not always the translation, smetimes you are supposed to listen to Spanish and say it in Spanish and be careful about pronunciation.


DeborahSab12

The no is not pronounced


Pokepep

Mi esta mucho cansada de tu mierda, Duolingo. /s


Daune2

"Yo estoy" mucho cansada . . . .


underthepencil

Why is it cansado instead of cansada?


ALLintolearning3

The adjective must agree in gender and number with the noun or pronoun that it is describing. “Él” is singular and masculine, so it takes “cansado”. “Ella” would have taken “cansada”.


KaydenceWh1

that was esay so esay


Tatum299579

How do you tell the difference between esta with no s and estas with an s


ALLintolearning3

In French an ending s would not be heard, but in Spanish you would usually hear it. It can be hard to tell when people are speaking quickly. “Estás” is the conjugation for “tú” which is used as the familiar form of you with a family member, friend, child or God.
“Está” is used with “usted” which is the formal form of you in Spain, and is used for both familiar and formal in some places in Latin America where “tú” might not be used.


Gooseflight

"Está" would also be used for "Él" and "Ella". Just though I'd stick that in there.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, of course, “él está” = “he is” and “ella está” = “she is”. I had just thought that the two forms of “you” were the most confusing part, but I should have included that, so thank you!

We had all neglected the accent on the verb, so I have corrected that on my previous comment also. Without the accent “esta” = “this” for a noun that happens to be feminine and singular while “estas” = “this” for a noun that happens to be feminine plural.


Gooseflight

Good point, I have added the accent to mine as well.


AmirYousuf

He isn't tried is not right but He is not tried is right!


ALLintolearning3

Both are wrong, because “tried” is the wrong word. You need the word “tired.”


Asalis231

I typed "He isn't tired." And it wouldn't accept it despite being the correct translation. isn't is a contraction of is not.


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct.


BenZelahHoward

Why not Està no because está= is and no= not


Grace206786

I wrote exactly what the correct answer is but it says it is incorrect.


aiden930313

I feel that sometimes they dont want you to get the right answer


Gooseflight

why's that? Could you elaborate so I can explain so you won't have bitterness? Or so that I can understand and not be able to explain and we can be bitter together?

Lol, I just wanna be helpful... And I currently believe that they do too.


Daune2

I knew there should be a diacritical mark over the E, but the lettes below didn't give that possibility.


CJdZ9y

Got the answer right twice. Twice says incorrect


Daune2

How does one: a) slow down, and b) get the voice to repeat the statement?


SoggyCerealovo

Halfway, sorry, not even halfway through me saying the things it says it's wrong!! Is there something wrong?


Gooseflight

I haven't figured out what the problem is... the only suggestion is to make sure you don't have any long pauses in your speech but make sure to separate your words.

Other than that, just be patient, and keep cool. just understand that it isn't the best system in the world, and you might decide to just turn it off. :/


SoggyCerealovo

I said the exact thing, you know what happened? I got it wrong! My mic is perfectly fine! This system/form of question is frustrating!


VANESSATEI83413

when i say it right it say it not right


BraveLeeFlea

Why is this phrase in the "Greetings" lesson?


ScoCoda

How about instead of marking me wrong and taking away my streak, let me know I accidentally typed in English instead of Spanish. This is something that the progress quizzes do and I like. Often times I'll hear the woman say "Él no está cansado" Without thinking I'll translate it to English in my head and write that down as my answer when I'm supposed to type it in Spanish. The quizzes reject my answer but don't mark me wrong, why can't the lessons do the same?


joz3lU

This is right


AsmitaShah4

When to use cansada and when to use cansado?


Freya576889

Cansada is for feminine nouns and cansado is for masculine nouns


chicano2355

It sounded like ello or something,


saiquirkyv

Esta or estas ? Could anyone explain the difference


Tony121600

Here we go again......she mumbles


SallyJoTat

How do I put in the proper accent marks using my tablet?


ALLintolearning3

Try long holding a letter to see if a pop-up menu comes up with various accented versions of the letter to choose from then slide over to the one you need. It works on my ipad, but some tablets may require you to add a keyboard language in settings.


ChrisPenno3

Hmmmmmmm im just thinking i dont have ANY ONE SO EVER QUESTIONS


KidsChanne5

Is candada a word? I typod and it marked me wrong.


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo allows one typo if it doesn't make another word, but you have two errors. "Él" is masculine so it must end in o, then you put d instead of s.


Wahidatunn2

I'm writing the correct answer but it's repeatedly saying that I'm wrong


ALLintolearning3

Double check the instructions. Are you writing in Spanish or English. Copy and paste to here to verify.


L123A456

So hard to understand and the button to slow it dow didn't work.


andre.whit

Slow was still reading fast. Wtf.


ALLintolearning3

Did you try clicking on each word individually?


SallyJoTat

WOW! I didn't even know one could do that!


Cathy547456

the microphone feature is pretty iffy on this web site. it does not hear very well


hi_IamAKid

How do you know if a Spanish greeting is formal or informal, I'm having some trouble with it.


kashan786

What is the difference between "esta" and "estas"???


ALLintolearning3

The verb conjugation "estás" is only used for "tú", the familiar singular form of you. The form "está" is used for "él", ella" or "usted".

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-gender-masculine-endings-1368853

Careful, without the accent, you are using demonstrative adjectives.

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092 https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351


Jody421786

This is horrible! Even attempted to slow it down with no luck!


cooler5166

The no is just not intelligible at all. maybe its just me being bad at listening or being american but i could not make out the "no" in that sentance at all. Should really change the Voice for this one


GlossyGravy3

It doesn't let you listen to it slowly it plays at normal speed when the slow button is clicked.


qhomee

The child is very hard for me to understand The Él was unintelligible in both normal and slow speeds. The male voice in the discussion is easily understood


Tokidaso

"he is not tiring" isn't valid despite being shown


JoshfromSp

Why cant cansado be casada?


ALLintolearning3

Because “él” means “he” so the masculine form “cansado” must be used. If the subject were “ella”, then “cansada” would be used.


SaraFordha1

MY BOYFRIEND IS ALWAYS SLEEPING


Mike336194

He's not tired, wasn't accepted. No idea why


ALLintolearning3

“He’s” can be “he has” or “he is” so spell it out for Duolingo.


NotCutskdj

no sound at all on desktop


marvinrohen

Forgot the dot (.) Really?


ALLintolearning3

Are you sure you didn’t forget an accent also?


Gooseflight

Neither a period, nor an accent should cause it to mark it wrong. I would try to help more, but it has now been 3 months and I think it unlikely you would remember much about this incidence. But in general Duo will ignore punctuation, and only warn you if you mess up the accents.


ALLintolearning3

No, some accents change the meaning of the word and it can be marked incorrect.


Gooseflight

Duo has never marked me wrong because of a failure to add or leave out an accent. I have used "Tu" for example when it should've been "Tú" and it just gave a warning.


UshSZZ

I typed the correct answer and it gave me an error


Jordan210184

I wrote, he's not tired, and got it wrong. The right answer is, he is not tired? That should be fixed


ALLintolearning3

The correct contraction to use in the negative would be “He isn’t tired.”


Gooseflight

He's not tired is a common way to say it where I'm from. It should be reported.


ALLintolearning3

“he’s” can mean “he is“ or “he has“ and it has caused trouble in other lessons when it has been added, so it is better to spell it out as it is the same number of keystrokes anyway.


Daune2

Where does "he's" mean "he has"?


Daune2

The use of "he's" to mean "he has" is a British usage. We don't use it here in the U.S.


aiden930313

I misspelled tired ''tireed'' by mistake and it usually says you misspelled it but I got it wrong D:


Gooseflight

If you have enough typos it will confuse Duo and it will mark it wrong. If that was your only typo however then I would assume you used the wrong word somewhere as well.


ALLintolearning3

Copy your entire sentence here in case there was another error.


TarunHazar

Ya. Terrible pronunciation. It sounds like Ir to me.


SaraFordha1

I H8 Yuooooo walllll, unleees Ya'll gimme lingottoo


ILoveGintama

Work for them. Begging is against our rules.


rosiehanna05

In the English options, they spell favourite 'favorite'!


ALLintolearning3

Why does that surprise you, this course uses “American English”, British spelling is usually allowed when you type it yourself and it can be reported if it has not been allowed.


TylerPhill580807

i'm sorry but all yall down in the coments stupid. I passed every single one.


Gooseflight

If you're so smart, why don't you answer their questions? A lot of the commenters just want an explanation.


ILoveGintama

Yeah Tyler? And if you can't answer their questions then mabye you are the stupid one.


Daune2

TylerPhhill: "all Yall" is perfect and beautiful! I know this isn't an English forum, but can't help myself. "yall" is singular, and "all yall" is plural."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.