1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no está cansado."

"Él no está cansado."

Translation:He is not tired.

September 7, 2017

99 Comments


Nikki97408

Honestly the recording sounded like "ello esta cansado"but with bad pronunciation of "ello" with hard 'l"s. Just saying!


Basil989

Wow, that comment is a year old and it still sounds terrible. Yikes. (I reported it.)

Edit: It sounds fine when slowed down, like most of the ones in this section, but I'm trying not to use that as it takes forever and I want to be able to understand at a more conversational pace. But the "no" is totally garbled.


ALLintolearning3

Raise the volume. I hear the "no" quite clearly. If you were not expecting a negative you might have extrapolated something different.


Dylan874999

Please smash the like button. I need 100 likes.


Gooseflight

that is most definitely NOT what this DISCUSSION FORUM is for. Please do not clutter the forums.


J...Monroe17

He is not tired and He isn't tried ARE THE SAME!!!!!!!


Jordan210184

I wrote he's not tired and got it wrong too!


ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it as also correct? “ isn’t” is usually the contraction used in the negative, but if people use “he’s not” in your area, let them know where this is common.


Daune2

Sometimes this site leaves somethingto be desired!


ALLintolearning3

How would those be the same? Are you saying that was accepted as a typo or do you think it should have been accepted as a typo? Oh, I think you had the typo and you meant “is not” and “isn’t” is the same? If either were not accepted, they should have been, as long as you put “tired”and not “tried” which is a completely different word, so it would not be accepted as a typo.


GedFarnan

Why is this under "greetings"?!?


ALLintolearning3

After you say "Hello", then you ask each other "How are you?" and then "Estoy cansado." is one possible answer to that. If you are with children and a child is being quiet and perhaps shy, someone might ask if the child is tired. Oh, no! Give him a minute. He is not tired.


Chelsey887998

I agree. This is conversational, not a greeting.


miguel501414

Why is it esta instead of es


nanami498655

Because, in spanish,the "verb to be" has two forms:

Estar: to be in a place like: to be at the supermarket, or it can also mean a temporary "emotion" like: to be happy (estar feliz), to be sad (estar triste), to be tired (estar cansado).

Ser: to be something. For example, to be tall, (ser alto), to be young (ser joven). "I am his dad" ( yo soy su padre) or " She is a doctor" (Ella es una doctora)
"He is my boss" (el es mi jefe)


MatthewNgu815347

Because it refers to is being rather than a physical trait

Ex- ella es alta

Ex- ella esta aquí


ZohraMahet

I wrote "isn't " instead of "is not " , so what's wrong? ?? I couldn't understand


ALLintolearning3

If you wrote "He isn't tired." and if it wasn't accepted as correct, you could report it. I cannot tell what is wrong, because you did not tell me exactly what you wrote in a complete form.


Daune2

To whom do you report obvious mistakes by Duoling?


nanami498655

Hope you understand


ReeseOsbor1

Why? It should be fine. It did not give me “not”


ALLintolearning3

In “Él no está cansado.”, the word “no” means “not”, so “He is not tired.” or “He isn’t tired.” is correct. The word bank may show “is” and “n’t” which you can combine to make “isn’t”. The positive cannot be correct for this.


Angelt26

why is it "he not is tired" in english


ALLintolearning3

That is not correct English grammar, “not” always comes after the conjugated part of the verb.


Gooseflight

In Spanish you simply order your sentence differently than in english.


AmirYousuf

He isn't tried is not right but He is not tried is right!


ALLintolearning3

Both are wrong, because “tried” is the wrong word. You need the word “tired.”


Pokepep

Mi esta mucho cansada de tu mierda, Duolingo. /s


Daune2

"Yo estoy" mucho cansada . . . .


fsab

Consado,consada is introduced as tired previously then suddenly sleepy. That's all and good but it should not be wrong if you still choose tired.


ALLintolearning3

I have not seen “sleepy” accepted here and “tired” is accepted. What was your complete sentence? Your error must have been elsewhere.

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-ser-or-estar-changes-meaning-3079083

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Sleepy


BaciLacsi

Is "Él" always with an apostrophe?


ALLintolearning3

With the accent “él” is the pronoun “he” or “him” after the preposition “a”. Without the accent, “el” means “the” and is used for nouns that in Spanish are masculine and singular. “Él es professor. “Él no está en el hotel. “Él trabaja en esta escuela.” Notice “está” is the verb “is” used in the sentence above to indicate how someone is or where someone is, while “esta” is the demonstrative “this” used for nouns which happen to be feminine singular in Spanish. So pay attention to the accents, since they can change the meaning of the word. Accents are part of the spelling of a word.

Sometimes accents just show which syllable gets the emphasis when speaking, but on a one syllable word, there is likely a different word without the accent.


BaciLacsi

You can say that again, I mean by the time I get all thet, say it a few more times. (o: thanks


ALLintolearning3

“Él es el hombre. Ella es la mujer.” “He is the man. She is the woman.”

“Es el hotel. Es la escuela.” “It is the hotel. It is the school.”

Technically, “él” and “ella” can be used for “it”, but usually they don’t bother to put the subject pronoun unless they are emphasizing it or contrasting two different subjects.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-subject-pronouns-spanish-3079374

Another pair is “tú” which means “you” (singular familiar form) and “tu” which means “your”.


underthepencil

Why is it cansado instead of cansada?


ALLintolearning3

The adjective must agree in gender and number with the noun or pronoun that it is describing. “Él” is singular and masculine, so it takes “cansado”. “Ella” would have taken “cansada”.


KaydenceWh1

that was esay so esay


Donald798622

!Estoy cansado porque estoy casado!


Tatum299579

How do you tell the difference between esta with no s and estas with an s


ALLintolearning3

In French an ending s would not be heard, but in Spanish you would usually hear it. It can be hard to tell when people are speaking quickly. “Estás” is the conjugation for “tú” which is used as the familiar form of you with a family member, friend, child or God.
“Está” is used with “usted” which is the formal form of you in Spain, and is used for both familiar and formal in some places in Latin America where “tú” might not be used.


Gooseflight

"Está" would also be used for "Él" and "Ella". Just though I'd stick that in there.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, of course, “él está” = “he is” and “ella está” = “she is”. I had just thought that the two forms of “you” were the most confusing part, but I should have included that, so thank you!

We had all neglected the accent on the verb, so I have corrected that on my previous comment also. Without the accent “esta” = “this” for a noun that happens to be feminine and singular while “estas” = “this” for a noun that happens to be feminine plural.


Gooseflight

Good point, I have added the accent to mine as well.


JoshfromSp

Why cant cansado be casada?


ALLintolearning3

Because “él” means “he” so the masculine form “cansado” must be used. If the subject were “ella”, then “cansada” would be used.


Mike336194

He's not tired, wasn't accepted. No idea why


ALLintolearning3

“He’s” can be “he has” or “he is” so spell it out for Duolingo.


Sue514101

I cannot hear the "no" even with my volume all the way up. It is only there when it is slowed down. It sounds like Ella esta consado.


NotCutskdj

no sound at all on desktop


marvinrohen

Forgot the dot (.) Really?


ALLintolearning3

Are you sure you didn’t forget an accent also?


Gooseflight

Neither a period, nor an accent should cause it to mark it wrong. I would try to help more, but it has now been 3 months and I think it unlikely you would remember much about this incidence. But in general Duo will ignore punctuation, and only warn you if you mess up the accents.


ALLintolearning3

No, some accents change the meaning of the word and it can be marked incorrect.


Gooseflight

Duo has never marked me wrong because of a failure to add or leave out an accent. I have used "Tu" for example when it should've been "Tú" and it just gave a warning.


UshSZZ

I typed the correct answer and it gave me an error


Jordan210184

I wrote, he's not tired, and got it wrong. The right answer is, he is not tired? That should be fixed


ALLintolearning3

The correct contraction to use in the negative would be “He isn’t tired.”


Gooseflight

He's not tired is a common way to say it where I'm from. It should be reported.


ALLintolearning3

“he’s” can mean “he is“ or “he has“ and it has caused trouble in other lessons when it has been added, so it is better to spell it out as it is the same number of keystrokes anyway.


Daune2

Where does "he's" mean "he has"?


Daune2

The use of "he's" to mean "he has" is a British usage. We don't use it here in the U.S.


Asalis231

I typed "He isn't tired." And it wouldn't accept it despite being the correct translation. isn't is a contraction of is not.


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct.


BenZelahHoward

Why not Està no because está= is and no= not


aiden930313

I misspelled tired ''tireed'' by mistake and it usually says you misspelled it but I got it wrong D:


ALLintolearning3

Copy your entire sentence here in case there was another error.


Gooseflight

If you have enough typos it will confuse Duo and it will mark it wrong. If that was your only typo however then I would assume you used the wrong word somewhere as well.


Daune2

I knew there should be a diacritical mark over the E, but the lettes below didn't give that possibility.


CJdZ9y

Got the answer right twice. Twice says incorrect


DiDiPayneH

This needs to be redone. Honestly it sounds like El nuestro consado which doesn't make sense. But it definitely does not say El No.


Gooseflight

They are teaching you to understand Spanish speakers. If you intend to use the Spanish you are learning with anybody who was brought up speaking the language, you will appreciate this then. If you aren't, then it might help to recognize that this tool was not designed for you, but for people who want to understand Spanish as well as speak it. That does not mean that you can't use it... Just realize that there are going to be some features that are not perfectly tailored for you.


SaraFordha1

MY BOYFRIEND IS ALWAYS SLEEPING


Grace206786

I wrote exactly what the correct answer is but it says it is incorrect.


Grace206786

Opps, i misspelled on my last post. I did not get it correct.


aiden930313

I feel that sometimes they dont want you to get the right answer


Gooseflight

why's that? Could you elaborate so I can explain so you won't have bitterness? Or so that I can understand and not be able to explain and we can be bitter together?

Lol, I just wanna be helpful... And I currently believe that they do too.


SaraFordha1

I H8 Yuooooo walllll, unleees Ya'll gimme lingottoo


rosiehanna05

In the English options, they spell favourite 'favorite'!


ALLintolearning3

Why does that surprise you, this course uses “American English”, British spelling is usually allowed when you type it yourself and it can be reported if it has not been allowed.


TylerPhill580807

i'm sorry but all yall down in the coments stupid. I passed every single one.


Gooseflight

If you're so smart, why don't you answer their questions? A lot of the commenters just want an explanation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started