1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él no está cansado."

"Él no está cansado."

Translation:He is not tired.

September 7, 2017

63 Comments


Nikki97408

Honestly the recording sounded like "ello esta cansado"but with bad pronunciation of "ello" with hard 'l"s. Just saying!


Basil989

Wow, that comment is a year old and it still sounds terrible. Yikes. (I reported it.)

Edit: It sounds fine when slowed down, like most of the ones in this section, but I'm trying not to use that as it takes forever and I want to be able to understand at a more conversational pace. But the "no" is totally garbled.


J...Monroe17

He is not tired and He isn't tried ARE THE SAME!!!!!!!


Jordan210184

I wrote he's not tired and got it wrong too!


ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it as also correct? “ isn’t” is usually the contraction used in the negative, but if people use “he’s not” in your area, let them know where this is common.


GedFarnan

Why is this under "greetings"?!?


ALLintolearning3

After you say "Hello", then you ask each other "How are you?" and then "Estoy cansado." is one possible answer to that. If you are with children and a child is being quiet and perhaps shy, someone might ask if the child is tired. Oh, no! Give him a minute. He is not tired.


Chelsey887998

I agree. This is conversational, not a greeting.


kitkatfrench12

I know so confusing


miguel501414

Why is it esta instead of es


nanami498655

Because, in spanish,the "verb to be" has two forms:

Estar: to be in a place like: to be at the supermarket, or it can also mean a temporary "emotion" like: to be happy (estar feliz), to be sad (estar triste), to be tired (estar cansado).

Ser: to be something. For example, to be tall, (ser alto), to be young (ser joven). "I am his dad" ( yo soy su padre) or " She is a doctor" (Ella es una doctora)
"He is my boss" (el es mi jefe)


MatthewNgu815347

Because it refers to is being rather than a physical trait

Ex- ella es alta

Ex- ella esta aquí


bridget-river

¡Mucho gracias!


ZohraMahet

I wrote "isn't " instead of "is not " , so what's wrong? ?? I couldn't understand


ALLintolearning3

If you wrote "He isn't tired." and if it wasn't accepted as correct, you could report it. I cannot tell what is wrong, because you did not tell me exactly what you wrote in a complete form.


Daune2

To whom do you report obvious mistakes by Duoling?


nanami498655

Hope you understand


Angelt26

why is it "he not is tired" in english


ALLintolearning3

That is not correct English grammar, “not” always comes after the conjugated part of the verb.


Gooseflight

In Spanish you simply order your sentence differently than in english.


ReeseOsbor1

Why? It should be fine. It did not give me “not”


AmirYousuf

He isn't tried is not right but He is not tried is right!


JoseTirado776620

It sounded like ello or something,


Tony121600

That woman should get the marbles out of her mouth..too fast too


ALLintolearning3

I hope you are not expecting the letters to sound like they do in English? Try listening at the top of this page and at Forvo.com


Tony121600

Not the words but just way. too fast for me as a new learner. Your probably snarky relply will be that is the way it’s spoken so get with it.I doubt that if I get off a plane in Puerto Rico and need help,that the agent would speak that rapidly knowing I’m a newbie and not a native .It just gets frustrating so often that may be best to quit now


ALLintolearning3

You can enter entire sentences at Forvo.com and they use live speakers from various Spanish speaking countries including Puerto Rico.

Probably, it is best to learn the sounds well, so that you can recognize them more easily. For example, b and v sound similarly in Spanish, lighter than an English b. You can click on each letter for a page explaining each.

https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-pronunciation-s2-3079561

Once you have all the sounds, then you need to learn how words blend together in Spanish.

https://www.lawlessspanish.com/pronunciation/enlace-encadenamiento/


fsab

Consado,consada is introduced as tired previously then suddenly sleepy. That's all and good but it should not be wrong if you still choose tired.


ALLintolearning3

I have not seen “sleepy” accepted here and “tired” is accepted. What was your complete sentence? Your error must have been elsewhere.

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-ser-or-estar-changes-meaning-3079083

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Sleepy

Also pay attention to spelling, it is "cansada" or "cansado."


Pokepep

Mi esta mucho cansada de tu mierda, Duolingo. /s


Daune2

"Yo estoy" mucho cansada . . . .


Sue514101

I cannot hear the "no" even with my volume all the way up. It is only there when it is slowed down. It sounds like Ella esta consado.


DiDiPayneH

This needs to be redone. Honestly it sounds like El nuestro consado which doesn't make sense. But it definitely does not say El No.


boulderduff

I heard elle


saiquirkyv

Esta or estas ? Could anyone explain the difference


Faldinio

Had to use the slow speed, the full speed even when I knew what it said, still sounded like "él nuestra cansado"


Tony121600

Here we go again......she mumbles


Gooseflight

...Soy tan molesto?


SallyJoTat

How do I put in the proper accent marks using my tablet?


ALLintolearning3

Try long holding a letter to see if a pop-up menu comes up with various accented versions of the letter to choose from then slide over to the one you need. It works on my ipad, but some tablets may require you to add a keyboard language in settings.


ChrisPenno3

Hmmmmmmm im just thinking i dont have ANY ONE SO EVER QUESTIONS


KidsChanne5

Is candada a word? I typod and it marked me wrong.


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo allows one typo if it doesn't make another word, but you have two errors. "Él" is masculine so it must end in o, then you put d instead of s.


Wahidatunn2

I'm writing the correct answer but it's repeatedly saying that I'm wrong


ALLintolearning3

Double check the instructions. Are you writing in Spanish or English. Copy and paste to here to verify.


Aiculla

The audio is unclear, even slowed down


L123A456

So hard to understand and the button to slow it dow didn't work.


andre.whit

Slow was still reading fast. Wtf.


ALLintolearning3

Did you try clicking on each word individually?


SallyJoTat

WOW! I didn't even know one could do that!


Cathy547456

the microphone feature is pretty iffy on this web site. it does not hear very well


hi_IamAKid

How do you know if a Spanish greeting is formal or informal, I'm having some trouble with it.


kashan786

What is the difference between "esta" and "estas"???


ALLintolearning3

The verb conjugation "estás" is only used for "tú", the familiar singular form of you. The form "está" is used for "él", ella" or "usted".

https://www.thoughtco.com/french-gender-masculine-endings-1368853

Careful, without the accent, you are using demonstrative adjectives.

https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-adjectives-3079092 https://www.thoughtco.com/demonstrative-pronouns-spanish-3079351


Jody421786

This is horrible! Even attempted to slow it down with no luck!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.