"Spreken we Nederlands of Engels?"

Translation:Are we speaking Dutch or English?

1 year ago

10 Comments


KaabMillet

Can you ask that to a person as in whether if they wanna speak Dutch or English with you?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

Yes, you can. Or you can say Wil je Nederlands of Engels spreken? = Do you want to speak English or Dutch. (Btw, whether if in your sentence is redundant).

1 year ago

PhilRushton

So could it also be expressed as "Shall we speak Dutch or English"?

9 months ago

Wisllay

Your sentence translates to. "Zullen we Nederlands of Engels spreken?"

9 months ago

atif089

Is there a way to differentiate between "Are you speaking Dutch?" and "Do you speak Dutch?"

7 months ago

Fedor386000

Normally, no. The present simple and present continious are almost always the same in Dutch. But this specific question will almost always be interpreted as "do you speak dutch" and almost never as "are you speaking dutch" (because it kinda would be a weird question, right?). To avoid that you should use the present continious in this case. (To be+"aan het"+infinitive

1 month ago

Rhennna

what is the difference here using "we" vs "wij" ?

4 months ago

AchyuthanS

I have the same question myself, Duo!

3 months ago

Amy.Bolt

Why "do we speak English or Dutch? Is not a correct translation?

11 months ago

Leo_H.

Probably because the sentence to be translated says "Dutch or English", not the other way around.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.