"Spreken we Nederlands of Engels?"

Translation:Are we speaking Dutch or English?

9/7/2017, 3:00:19 PM

10 Comments


KaabMillet

Can you ask that to a person as in whether if they wanna speak Dutch or English with you?

9/7/2017, 3:00:19 PM

Dutchesse722

Yes, you can. Or you can say Wil je Nederlands of Engels spreken? = Do you want to speak English or Dutch. (Btw, whether if in your sentence is redundant).

9/7/2017, 3:26:12 PM

PhilRushton

So could it also be expressed as "Shall we speak Dutch or English"?

4/15/2018, 12:04:39 PM

Wisllay

Your sentence translates to. "Zullen we Nederlands of Engels spreken?"

5/4/2018, 7:31:27 AM

atif089

Is there a way to differentiate between "Are you speaking Dutch?" and "Do you speak Dutch?"

6/22/2018, 8:07:13 AM

Fedor386000

Normally, no. The present simple and present continious are almost always the same in Dutch. But this specific question will almost always be interpreted as "do you speak dutch" and almost never as "are you speaking dutch" (because it kinda would be a weird question, right?). To avoid that you should use the present continious in this case. (To be+"aan het"+infinitive

1/3/2019, 6:38:48 PM

Amy.Bolt

Why "do we speak English or Dutch? Is not a correct translation?

2/20/2018, 6:04:23 PM

Leo_H.

Probably because the sentence to be translated says "Dutch or English", not the other way around.

2/27/2018, 1:21:47 PM

Rhennna

what is the difference here using "we" vs "wij" ?

9/27/2018, 3:41:56 AM

AchyuthanS

I have the same question myself, Duo!

11/6/2018, 6:48:46 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.