"Hehasputhishandonmyshoulder."

Translation:Hij heeft zijn hand op mijn schouder gelegd.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

'Hij heeft zijn hand op mijn schouder gezet.' is not accepted, because 'gelegd' is required.
However 'gelegd' = ' laid', while 'gezet' = 'put'?? E.g. 'Zet (put) het op de tafel.' and 'Leg (lay) het op de tafel.'

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, that's idiomatic Dutch, to use leggen with certain body parts or in sentences such as the above. I wanted to say that's the case with all body parts, but then I'd be lying. For example: Hij legt zijn armen rond haar middel = He puts his arms around her waist, but Ik zet mijn been op zijn buik = I put my leg on his stomach/belly. It's very confusing, isn't it? You'll be able to figure out which verb to use in which sentence or circumstance as you advance more in Dutch.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.