1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These are my grandparents."

"These are my grandparents."

Translation:Das sind meine Großeltern.

September 7, 2017

18 Comments


Sir_Cheez

Why not "diese"? if it's plural, surely it should have the 'e'?


brn141

"Dies sind meine Großeltern" will work. "Dies" is used similarly to "Das." "Dies" doesn't take an ending when it immediately precedes ist/sind.


ofektor

Das could mean that these or those


MaorioM

Same question. I cannot see what is wrong with "diesel", even though "das" means "these or those".


Thomas328056

You mean "diese"? I have the same question. Diese sind meine Großeltern.


KlausOSmith

Can diese meine Großeltern be correct??


ofektor

"Diese sind meine Großeltern" is also correct altough it is more specific meaning "These ones are my grandparents"


Thomas328056

Duo marks that incorrect.


biertopf

No. First of all, the verb is missing. Second, you'd use "Dies", not "diese":

Dies sind meine Großeltern.

or

Das sind meine Großeltern.


mblakesley

Why isn't "dies" inflected here?


SebastianRowan

What is the difference? Is one more correct?


Avery_Eubanks

Why can't it be "diese" at the beginning? I'm seeing a bunch of people with the same question but the answers they're getting... well aren't really answers. Why is it "das" instead of "diese"? AND I also keep seeing it would be "dies" instead of "diese" if we were to use one of those words, why is that?


XineAnn

There is a good explanation of when to use Das - Dies - Diese here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1252496

Here's the relevant part but the entire page is worth reading:

While it is not exactly wrong to say "diese [Personen] sind meine Kinder", no one in Germany says that, because it's just not necessary to add or imply the noun or link the demonstrative grammatically to the children like you do in English. You just point to whatever you mean, so you would use das/ dies like in the last example of my post above. Most likely is just to say "Das sind meine Kinder".


abc451532

Why is "Das siene" incorrect? I thought siene can be used for the feminine form?


biertopf

Verbs conjugations do not depend on the gender. Furthermore, "Großeltern" is not feminine, it's plural.


quis_lib_duo

sein/e is the masc. /neut. possessive pronoun 3rd pers. sing.

I don't see how that could be used at all to translate the English sentence.


KlausOSmith

Can diese meine Großeltern be correct

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.