1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These are my grandparents."

"These are my grandparents."

Translation:Das sind meine Großeltern.

September 7, 2017

16 Comments


Sir_Cheez

Why not "diese"? if it's plural, surely it should have the 'e'?


brn141

"Dies sind meine Großeltern" will work. "Dies" is used similarly to "Das." "Dies" doesn't take an ending when it immediately precedes ist/sind.


MaorioM

Same question. I cannot see what is wrong with "diesel", even though "das" means "these or those".


Thomas328056

You mean "diese"? I have the same question. Diese sind meine Großeltern.


Avery_Eubanks

Why can't it be "diese" at the beginning? I'm seeing a bunch of people with the same question but the answers they're getting... well aren't really answers. Why is it "das" instead of "diese"? AND I also keep seeing it would be "dies" instead of "diese" if we were to use one of those words, why is that?


KlausOSmith

Can diese meine Großeltern be correct??


ofektor

"Diese sind meine Großeltern" is also correct altough it is more specific meaning "These ones are my grandparents"


Thomas328056

Duo marks that incorrect.


XineAnn

There is a good explanation of when to use Das - Dies - Diese here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1252496

Here's the relevant part but the entire page is worth reading:

While it is not exactly wrong to say "diese [Personen] sind meine Kinder", no one in Germany says that, because it's just not necessary to add or imply the noun or link the demonstrative grammatically to the children like you do in English. You just point to whatever you mean, so you would use das/ dies like in the last example of my post above. Most likely is just to say "Das sind meine Kinder".


Manuela407634

Very good Thank you


abc4515

Why is "Das siene" incorrect? I thought siene can be used for the feminine form?


biertopf

Verbs conjugations do not depend on the gender. Furthermore, "Großeltern" is not feminine, it's plural.


quis_lib_duo

sein/e is the masc. /neut. possessive pronoun 3rd pers. sing.

I don't see how that could be used at all to translate the English sentence.


KlausOSmith

Can diese meine Großeltern be correct


belefauntes

So, if das/dies is used because it is unnecessary to use a plural on that which is implied and stated at another point in the statement, would it also be correct to say "diese Großeltern sind mein", for "these grandparents are mine"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.