"These are my grandparents."

Translation:Das sind meine Großeltern.

September 7, 2017

11 Comments


Sir_Cheez

Why not "diese"? if it's plural, surely it should have the 'e'?

February 28, 2018

ofektor

Das could mean that these or those

May 26, 2018

MaorioM

Same question. I cannot see what is wrong with "diesel", even though "das" means "these or those".

December 28, 2018

Thomas328056

You mean "diese"? I have the same question. Diese sind meine Großeltern.

March 23, 2019, 3:48 AM

KlausOSmith

Can diese meine Großeltern be correct??

October 3, 2017

ofektor

"Diese sind meine Großeltern" is also correct altough it is more specific meaning "These ones are my grandparents"

May 26, 2018

Thomas328056

Duo marks that incorrect.

March 23, 2019, 3:49 AM

abc451532

Why is "Das siene" incorrect? I thought siene can be used for the feminine form?

September 7, 2017

biertopf

Verbs conjugations do not depend on the gender. Furthermore, "Großeltern" is not feminine, it's plural.

September 7, 2017

quis_lib_duo

sein/e is the masc. /neut. possessive pronoun 3rd pers. sing.

I don't see how that could be used at all to translate the English sentence.

September 7, 2017

KlausOSmith

Can diese meine Großeltern be correct

October 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.