"malý Matěj"

Translation:little Matěj

September 7, 2017

6 Comments


kQ4im3EW

what is matej mean in English?

February 5, 2018

tsuyl

it's a given name (male), in english the equivalent is Matthew

March 4, 2018

KrytofNovk1

It's a first name, but one an unfamiliar in English, perhaps Petr would be better....

February 13, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

My guess is that "Matěj" and "František" are being used because one (Matěj) ends in a soft consonant, and the other (František) ends in a hard consonant.

As you're already discovering (possibly to your dismay), endings change... a LOT. And they often change based on the last letter of the word to which they're being attached. So we're sort of learning two declension paradigms for male names (without even realizing it) for the price of one! :-)

April 9, 2018

aleroncachero

Is letter 'l' in 'malý' pronounced as a soft 'r'?

June 14, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, l is always pronounced as the English l.

June 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.