1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "malý Matěj"

"malý Matěj"

Translation:little Matěj

September 7, 2017

10 Comments


aleroncachero

Is letter 'l' in 'malý' pronounced as a soft 'r'?


VladaFu

No, l is always pronounced as the English l.


kQ4im3EW

what is matej mean in English?


Olda_tsuyl

it's a given name (male), in english the equivalent is Matthew


KrytofNovk1

It's a first name, but one an unfamiliar in English, perhaps Petr would be better....


BoneheadBass

My guess is that "Matěj" and "František" are being used because one (Matěj) ends in a soft consonant, and the other (František) ends in a hard consonant.

As you're already discovering (possibly to your dismay), endings change... a LOT. And they often change based on the last letter of the word to which they're being attached. So we're sort of learning two declension paradigms for male names (without even realizing it) for the price of one! :-)


ReneeMayna2

Should also be able to mean young in this context, right?


VladaFu

sometimes, in the right context, but it is never the equivalent.


endless_sleeper

A masculine name.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.