"hezký malý strom"

Translation:pretty, small tree

9/7/2017, 4:16:03 PM

17 Comments


TwoWholeWorms

Is the attractiveness of bonsai foliage a subject oft discussed in the alleys of Prague and Brno?

11/10/2017, 2:31:22 AM

Khaaaaaaaan

Would Czech normally insert a comma between "hezký" and "malý," as we do in English for strings of adjectives like this?

11/21/2017, 5:24:16 PM

matanov

This is a tricky question.

Yes, it is possible to insert a comma there, but the phrase will have a (slightly) different meaning then:

"hezký malý strom" is about a small tree which is pretty (as opposed to small trees which are not, like "ošklivý malý strom")

"hezký, malý strom" is a tree which is "pretty" AND "small" (at the same time; both adjective are of the same level of importance)

According to this link, it seems that it works quite similar in English: http://www.getitwriteonline.com/archive/042301comcoordadj.htm

12/14/2017, 9:42:57 PM

pelipar

Im assuming you cant use hesky maly (pretty small) to mean 'quite' small, like you could in english. "That is a pretty small tree"

7/18/2018, 11:29:49 PM

VladaFu
Mod

nope, you can't

It would have to be an adverb anyway, not adjective:

"pěkně malý strom" can work that way, but not "pěkný malý"

7/19/2018, 7:43:21 AM

cathnog

how does czech define inanimate. Is it strictly something that does not move by itself., even though it may be alive?

9/14/2017, 4:34:10 PM

matanov

In/animateness matters only for the masculine gender. Basically, persons (člověk, muž, přítel...) and animals (pes, kůň, had...) are animate, whereas inanimate applies to the rest - objects (hrad, stroj...), plants (strom...), abstract nouns (úspěch...) etc.

There are some disputable or strange cases, but I think you don't have to worry about them right now. Purely for fun, I'll mention some funny examples of animate masculine nouns: nebožtík (a deceased person), sněhulák (a snowman), strašák (a scarecrow). So apparently, considering the last two words, terms for humanlike (or antropomorphic) objects can be animate as well.

9/22/2017, 12:43:42 PM

Panchete1

"Beautiful small tree" is not correct? Also... "malý" sounds like "maný".

9/7/2017, 4:16:03 PM

kacenka9
Mod

Beautiful is a step up from nice. In Czech it would be "krásný"

9/7/2017, 4:18:54 PM

Panchete1

Ah, thanks. Difficult for me since there's only 1 word for that in spanish (for me, nice and beautiful is the same :)

9/10/2017, 10:40:06 PM

CarlosLeye1

hezký - Nice - Bonito/Lindo/Agradable(A la vista)

krásný - Beautiful - Hermoso/Precioso

Ejemplo: Ves un carro que no se te hace feo, pero no es lo que mas te gusta, "Ese carro esta bonito(Hezký)"

Ves el carro de tus sueños "Ese carro esta hermoso(Krasný)"

Esa es la distinción entre Hezký y Krasný como la entiendo yo.

10/7/2017, 5:58:32 AM

cboteros

What about "Cute" small tree? Can "Hezký" mean also "cute"? Or what would be the best equivalent?

9/22/2017, 7:52:18 AM

queentoricorn

"cute" in Czech is "roztomilý", and most times you would use it when talking about a baby or a kitten or puppy.

9/25/2017, 5:30:32 PM

Casey982198

In English, "pretty" is often used as a qualifier to an adjective, for example: "pretty small" can mean exceptionally small or smaller than expected. Is the same done in Czech, or is there a different word for this?

8/9/2018, 1:45:29 PM

VladaFu
Mod

We use the adverbs for that, not adjectives

pěkně drahý - pretty expensive

Hezky (not hezký) can work similarly.

8/9/2018, 3:18:16 PM

FoutyBen

good small tree? I would think the two are interchangeable here describing an adequateness.

9/7/2017, 4:56:28 PM

bbrukernavn

"Hezky" means "Pretty". It's not interchangeable with "Dobry", ie. "Good".

9/7/2017, 7:18:16 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.