1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "hezký malý strom"

"hezký malý strom"

Translation:pretty, small tree

September 7, 2017

37 Comments


TwoWholeWorms

Is the attractiveness of bonsai foliage a subject oft discussed in the alleys of Prague and Brno?


Khaaaaaaaan

Would Czech normally insert a comma between "hezký" and "malý," as we do in English for strings of adjectives like this?


matanov

This is a tricky question.

Yes, it is possible to insert a comma there, but the phrase will have a (slightly) different meaning then:

"hezký malý strom" is about a small tree which is pretty (as opposed to small trees which are not, like "ošklivý malý strom")

"hezký, malý strom" is a tree which is "pretty" AND "small" (at the same time; both adjective are of the same level of importance)

According to this link, it seems that it works quite similar in English: http://www.getitwriteonline.com/archive/042301comcoordadj.htm


pelipar

Im assuming you cant use hesky maly (pretty small) to mean 'quite' small, like you could in english. "That is a pretty small tree"


VladaFu

nope, you can't

It would have to be an adverb anyway, not adjective:

"pěkně malý strom" or "hezky malý strom" can work that way, but not "pěkný malý" or "hezký malý"


Marks797148

True, the suggested translation of "pretty small tree" is ambiguous in English though.


BoneheadBass

The insertion of the comma between "pretty" and "small" eliminates that ambiguity in English. It indicates that it is a tree that is both pretty and small, rather than a tree that is fairly small.


Marks797148

Sounds like a rather tricky use of a comma for coordinated adjectives. Great, if this was English grammar. I'm not sure it helps learn Czech, when the obvious means of eliminating the English confusion would have been to use the adjectives in reverse order.


BoneheadBass

FWIW, "small pretty tree" would sound a bit strange, and a comma could just as easily be used there.

In an earlier version of this exercise, absence of the comma resulted in many rejected translations due to the ambiguity factor.

Also, using a comma between adjectives not unusual. For example, "It was a coordinated, multi-agency effort, but it did not achieve its goal" -- "That man wants to build a tall, impenetrable wall to keep people from entering the country."

We try to explain such things, when questions arise, because many of our learners are not native speakers of English, so they often learn something about English that they did not know before.


cathnog

how does czech define inanimate. Is it strictly something that does not move by itself., even though it may be alive?


matanov

In/animateness matters only for the masculine gender. Basically, persons (člověk, muž, přítel...) and animals (pes, kůň, had...) are animate, whereas inanimate applies to the rest - objects (hrad, stroj...), plants (strom...), abstract nouns (úspěch...) etc.

There are some disputable or strange cases, but I think you don't have to worry about them right now. Purely for fun, I'll mention some funny examples of animate masculine nouns: nebožtík (a deceased person), sněhulák (a snowman), strašák (a scarecrow). So apparently, considering the last two words, terms for humanlike (or antropomorphic) objects can be animate as well.


cboteros

What about "Cute" small tree? Can "Hezký" mean also "cute"? Or what would be the best equivalent?


queentoricorn

"cute" in Czech is "roztomilý", and most times you would use it when talking about a baby or a kitten or puppy.


Casey982198

In English, "pretty" is often used as a qualifier to an adjective, for example: "pretty small" can mean exceptionally small or smaller than expected. Is the same done in Czech, or is there a different word for this?


VladaFu

We use the adverbs for that, not adjectives

pěkně drahý - pretty expensive

Hezky (not hezký) can work similarly.


Panchete1

"Beautiful small tree" is not correct? Also... "malý" sounds like "maný".


kacenka9

Beautiful is a step up from nice. In Czech it would be "krásný"


Panchete1

Ah, thanks. Difficult for me since there's only 1 word for that in spanish (for me, nice and beautiful is the same :)


CarlosLeye1

hezký - Nice - Bonito/Lindo/Agradable(A la vista)

krásný - Beautiful - Hermoso/Precioso

Ejemplo: Ves un carro que no se te hace feo, pero no es lo que mas te gusta, "Ese carro esta bonito(Hezký)"

Ves el carro de tus sueños "Ese carro esta hermoso(Krasný)"

Esa es la distinción entre Hezký y Krasný como la entiendo yo.


2FH3n0AZ

What is wrong ? My correct answer (pretty small tree) was refused !!!


BoneheadBass

"Pretty small tree" tests "green," which means it should have been accepted (even without the comma shown in the translation above.) If that was your exact answer, you may have run into the intermittent Duo grading bug. It is helpful to use the Report button to send your answer into the system, if you are fairly certain that it is correct, because we can then tell you what may have been wrong.


[deactivated user]

    I answered like 'pretty small tree' too. I don't know, maybe I started to confuse 'good' and 'pretty' as a translation for 'hezký', but I marked my answer as right using the Report button. Considering the comment of mod, I'm pretty sure that I was right.


BoneheadBass

    Hmm. There is no current report in the system for "pretty small tree." In this sentence, though, the comma helps avoid confusion on the English side between "pretty" as in "nice-looking" and "pretty" as in "very." But Duo generally does not pay much attention to punctuation, and, in any case, I just I just tested it again, and it still comes up "green," i.e., acceptable. Strange.


Jane16487

    In English, you cansay, "small, pretty tree" instead of "pretty, small tree" and it means the same thing. In Czech, can you say "maly hezky strom" and have it mean the same as "hezky maly strom"?


AntoineDia5

    Beautiful little tree is wrong?


VladaFu

    beautiful is more than just pretty, in Czech krásný


JeanneJACQ2

    OK, I did - nice, small tree - as in That is a nice, small tree for the space I have. It was not accepted and I was told it had to be pretty. I know we've used nice for hezký in other exercises. This was just a practice, but I did report it and I would like to know why it was wrong.


BoneheadBass

    "Nice, small tree" is accepted. However, we have no current report for it, so we cannot tell you why your answer was rejected. Maybe the intermittent Duo grading bug is back.


J.ohanna

    is the l in "maly" spoken like an r?


Valeriy540347

    "nice little tree" was wrong


VladaFu

    We have no such report, use the report button.


Daku_

    Proč tady není člen? Strom je počítatelný a je to jednotné číslo. Děkuji


BoneheadBass

    "A" and "the" also are accepted. An article is not necessary here, because it is just a phrase, not part of a sentence.


VladaFu

    Tohle není věta ale izolované slovo. A neučíme angličtinu, tak nemusíme připomínat existenci členů.


FoutyBen

    good small tree? I would think the two are interchangeable here describing an adequateness.


bbrukernavn

    "Hezky" means "Pretty". It's not interchangeable with "Dobry", ie. "Good".

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.