"mladá žena"

Translation:young woman

September 7, 2017

9 Comments


BenutzerB

Is there a difference between mladá žena and holka?

September 7, 2017

kacenka9

The same as in english. Young woman and girl. Young man x boy It is objective when you start using one over the other.

September 7, 2017

artem10436

Is there a difference between dívka, holka and slečna?

September 9, 2017

kacenka9

yes. Dívka and holka both mean "girl". Slečna is usually a young lady and thus such a person can be in both categories, dívka and slečna, depending on the speaker feelings. It is close to Miss in English. It also means she is not married. Miss Marple in Czech is Slečna Marplová.

September 9, 2017

artem10436

Děkuju!

September 10, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Děkuji or Děkuju? Both?

December 13, 2017

HanMade

Could you translate "žena" as "lady" ?

September 11, 2017

kacenka9

There is also a word "paní" (and "pán" for males) that is between žena and dáma. It is close to Mrs. and Mr. but does not require the name to follow it. It usually gets translated as "lady" for lack of any closer expression. Dáma is somebody who has a class, is nicely dressed...

September 12, 2017

g3lu3

That is inaccurate. "lady" is "dáma".

September 12, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.