1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "mladá žena"

"mladá žena"

Translation:young woman

September 7, 2017

9 Comments


BenutzerB

Is there a difference between mladá žena and holka?


kacenka9

The same as in english. Young woman and girl. Young man x boy It is objective when you start using one over the other.


artem10436

Is there a difference between dívka, holka and slečna?


kacenka9

yes. Dívka and holka both mean "girl". Slečna is usually a young lady and thus such a person can be in both categories, dívka and slečna, depending on the speaker feelings. It is close to Miss in English. It also means she is not married. Miss Marple in Czech is Slečna Marplová.


PERCE_NEIGE

Děkuji or Děkuju? Both?


HanMade

Could you translate "žena" as "lady" ?


kacenka9

There is also a word "paní" (and "pán" for males) that is between žena and dáma. It is close to Mrs. and Mr. but does not require the name to follow it. It usually gets translated as "lady" for lack of any closer expression. Dáma is somebody who has a class, is nicely dressed...


g3lu3

That is inaccurate. "lady" is "dáma".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.