"Ik zal de andere kant op kijken terwijl jij je aankleedt."

Translation:I will look the other way while you get dressed.

September 7, 2017

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    I wonder if, "I will look away while you get dressed" should be accepted. It's not a literal translation, but it's more natural (and more likely to be said) in English.

    October 11, 2017

Grinsekotze

    I just typed that translation and it was accepted. Thank you to the mods! :)

    March 26, 2018

Mulamfu

    is there any other easy way to say this sentence?

    September 7, 2017

Dutchesse722

    A slightly easier version might be: Ik zal niet kijken wanneer jij je aankleedt = I won't watch when you get dressed. Zich aankleden (to dress oneself) is a reflexive verb, so you do need jij je in the Dutch sentence.

    September 7, 2017

Mulamfu

    thank you.. that sounds less complicated, atleast its not tongue twisting

    September 7, 2017

H_Butler

    Wat doet "op" in deze zin?

    please feel free to correct my dutch as well

    January 12, 2019

ion1122

    In English, "the other way" is an adverbial phrase, whereas "the other side" is not. So you can say "I will look the other way" without using a preposition, whereas you cannot say "I will look the other side". Instead, you must say "I will look TO the other side".

    In Dutch, "de andere kant" is like "the other side" in English. It needs a preposition or postposition to convert it into an adverbial phrase. Here the preposition/postposition is "op".

    Remember from a previous lesson that Dutch can put the preposition AFTER the noun it modifies to indicate direction. That is, it can use words like "op" as postpositions rather than prepositions. That is what we hav here: "de andere kant op".

    That is what the "op" is in the Dutch sentence that DL has given us here. I am "looking TO the side" while you get dressed.

    February 7, 2019

StuartHazlewood

    Very comprehensive and clear explanation, thank you for this.

    March 30, 2019

tijvos

    Can "look the other way" in Dutch also refer to ignoring wrongdoing like it does in English?

    April 20, 2019

Monica684041

    probably because I translate a lot from and into German I used the sentence with AT .... i wrote :

    I will look AT the other side while you get dressed ... / but my answer was not accepted...

    the preposition OP from Dutch induced me to use the German preposition AT.... so i introduced it in my english answer .... is this "AT" completely wrong in English ... ?

    I am here to learn and improve my languages ... and I am really glad if someone ( as a native english speaker) answers ...

    August 30, 2019

tijvos

    Yes, in this sentence we would say "I will look the other way" or "I will look away", without using a preposition. ion1122 above explains it really well. The phrase "I will look at the other side" is correct English, but this would mean that you are going to look at a different side of an object, not that you are looking away from something. In English we do say "Look TO the side", which basically means to turn your head to look sideways, and depending on the context could mean that you are looking away from something.

    August 30, 2019

Mike569314

    While you dress and while you get dressed mean exactly the same thing!

    October 1, 2019
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.