1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zal de andere kant op kijā€¦

"Ik zal de andere kant op kijken terwijl jij je aankleedt."

Translation:I will look the other way while you get dressed.

September 7, 2017

15 Comments


Monica684041

probably because I translate a lot from and into German I used the sentence with AT .... i wrote :

I will look AT the other side while you get dressed ... / but my answer was not accepted...

the preposition OP from Dutch induced me to use the German preposition AT.... so i introduced it in my english answer .... is this "AT" completely wrong in English ... ?

I am here to learn and improve my languages ... and I am really glad if someone ( as a native english speaker) answers ...


kuhlmanul

Yes, in this sentence we would say "I will look the other way" or "I will look away", without using a preposition. ion1122 above explains it really well. The phrase "I will look at the other side" is correct English, but this would mean that you are going to look at a different side of an object, not that you are looking away from something. In English we do say "Look TO the side", which basically means to turn your head to look sideways, and depending on the context could mean that you are looking away from something.


Hens42

"looking at the other side' means you're looking at the other side of an object. In the above case you're not looking at an object at all. On the contrary: you are looking away from it.


H_Butler

Wat doet "op" in deze zin?

please feel free to correct my dutch as well


ion1122

In English, "the other way" is an adverbial phrase, whereas "the other side" is not. So you can say "I will look the other way" without using a preposition, whereas you cannot say "I will look the other side". Instead, you must say "I will look TO the other side".

In Dutch, "de andere kant" is like "the other side" in English. It needs a preposition or postposition to convert it into an adverbial phrase. Here the preposition/postposition is "op".

Remember from a previous lesson that Dutch can put the preposition AFTER the noun it modifies to indicate direction. That is, it can use words like "op" as postpositions rather than prepositions.

That is what we have here: "de andere kant op". I will look "TO the other side" while you get dressed.


StuartHazlewood

Very comprehensive and clear explanation, thank you for this.


[deactivated user]

    I wonder if, "I will look away while you get dressed" should be accepted. It's not a literal translation, but it's more natural (and more likely to be said) in English.


Grinsekotze

    I just typed that translation and it was accepted. Thank you to the mods! :)


kuhlmanul

    Can "look the other way" in Dutch also refer to ignoring wrongdoing like it does in English?


    [deactivated user]

      While you dress and while you get dressed mean exactly the same thing!


SteveHolde7

      Agreed "... while you dress" and "... while you get dressed" mean the same thing and both should be acceptable answers.


Mulamfu

      is there any other easy way to say this sentence?


Dutchesse722

      A slightly easier version might be: Ik zal niet kijken wanneer jij je aankleedt = I won't watch when you get dressed. Zich aankleden (to dress oneself) is a reflexive verb, so you do need jij je in the Dutch sentence.


Mulamfu

      thank you.. that sounds less complicated, atleast its not tongue twisting


Anja565232

      I typed" I will look TO the other side while you get dressed" and it was not accepted. Why?

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.