"Ik zal de andere kant op kijken terwijl jij je aankleedt."

Translation:I will look the other way while you get dressed.

1 year ago

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I wonder if, "I will look away while you get dressed" should be accepted. It's not a literal translation, but it's more natural (and more likely to be said) in English.

    1 year ago

Grinsekotze

    I just typed that translation and it was accepted. Thank you to the mods! :)

    10 months ago

Mulamfu

    is there any other easy way to say this sentence?

    1 year ago

Dutchesse722

    A slightly easier version might be: Ik zal niet kijken wanneer jij je aankleedt = I won't watch when you get dressed. Zich aankleden (to dress oneself) is a reflexive verb, so you do need jij je in the Dutch sentence.

    1 year ago

Mulamfu

    thank you.. that sounds less complicated, atleast its not tongue twisting

    1 year ago

H_Butler

    Wat doet "op" in deze zin?

    please feel free to correct my dutch as well

    1 month ago

ion1122

    In English, "the other way" is an adverbial phrase, whereas "the other side" is not. So you can say "I will look the other way" without using a preposition, whereas you cannot say "I will look the other side". Instead, you must say "I will look TO the other side".

    In Dutch, "de andere kant" is like "the other side" in English. It needs a preposition or postposition to convert it into an adverbial phrase. Here the preposition/ postposition is "op".

    Remember from a previous lesson that Dutch can put the preposition AFTER the noun it modifies to indicate direction. That is, it can use words like "op" as postpositions rather than prepositions.

    That is what the "op" is in the Dutch sentence that DL has given us here. I am "looking TO the side" while you get dressed.

    1 week ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.