"Waar zijn jullie naartoe gefietst?"

Translation:Where did you bike to?

1 year ago

7 Comments


Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

Why is 'where to did you bike' incorrect?

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

That's incorrect and unnatural English.

4 months ago

UlaNo1
UlaNo1

"where have you been biking to" has been rejected. Why

7 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

That's a different verb tense. "have been biking" is the present perfect progressive, which conveys a different time meaning than the present perfect "have biked." "Have been biking" means that you were biking in the past and continue to bike, possibly into the future. "Have biked" means that you biked during some unexpressed period of time within the past but are no longer biking.

4 months ago

Alex97892

This is actually a big mistake on their part. While commonly ignored, you shouldn't end a sentence with a preposition. So, technically their answer is incorrect. In practice, both are correct

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

"When criticized for occasionally ending a sentence on a preposition, Winston Churchill replied, "This is the type of errant pedantry up with which I will not put." Churchill's reply satirizes the strict adherence to this rule. No one is urging you to write, "Where is Johnny at?" or "Where are you going to?" The best, most effective communication sounds and feels natural, and if that means writing, "Here is the file the list belongs with" instead of "Here is the file with which the list belongs," then write it that way." https://www.irmi.com/articles/expert-commentary/never-end-a-sentence-in-a-preposition-and-six-other-myths-about-writing

7 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It's never been wrong to end a sentence with a preposition, despite what some people who should know better have said.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.