"Waarzijnjullienaartoegefietst?"

Translation:Where did you bike to?

1 year ago

4 Comments


Hoogeveen19

Why is 'where to did you bike' incorrect?

8 months ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

That's incorrect and unnatural English.

6 months ago

UlaNo1
UlaNo1

"where have you been biking to" has been rejected. Why

10 months ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

That's a different verb tense. "have been biking" is the present perfect progressive, which conveys a different time meaning than the present perfect "have biked." "Have been biking" means that you were biking in the past and continue to bike, possibly into the future. "Have biked" means that you biked during some unexpressed period of time within the past but are no longer biking.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.