Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar zijn jullie naartoe gefietst?"

Translation:Where did you bike to?

11 months ago

4 Comments


Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

Why is 'where to did you bike' incorrect?

3 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

That's incorrect and unnatural English.

1 month ago

UlaNo1
UlaNo1

"where have you been biking to" has been rejected. Why

5 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

That's a different verb tense. "have been biking" is the present perfect progressive, which conveys a different time meaning than the present perfect "have biked." "Have been biking" means that you were biking in the past and continue to bike, possibly into the future. "Have biked" means that you biked during some unexpressed period of time within the past but are no longer biking.

1 month ago