1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "미안합니다. 저는 사과입니다."

"미안합니다. 저는 사과입니다."

Translation:Sorry. I am an apple.

September 7, 2017

28 Comments


kihyun14

Dang it, my identity is revealed!


Woof.

It's okay. We forgive you, even though you have to be an apple :)


ZieshanMal

사과 is apple/apology


Whblid

사과 means both Apple and apology. They have different Chinese characters but the same pronunciation.


Danilela9

I've been living a lie all this years TT


saifali96

haha I forgive you Apple. Go and live your life!


mithass

sorry for being an apple :(


brianaohern

They used the Dutch template hahaha


Summer548523

"But... I love you, Sally!" "sorry, I am an apple. I feel...nothing"


jugglejunk

Weird thing to say. Hmm should I use this tomorrow at the restaurant? Mianhamnida jeonun sagwaimnida (sorry I'm an idiot?) is it like such a proverb like that?


[deactivated user]

    no no no

    casual joke ;)


xhwangel

    If i hold my tongue and say "apple" it makes more sense for me


muniz95

    At least it is not a bear


Dippet

    Apple is the same word for apology, right?


Matheus_Mulling

    Desculpe, eu sou uma maçã...


sbuckeye

    사과 팬 남자아이... Anyone?

    Written from my 삼성 갤럭시 S6.


Apple_Cider

    My Korean co-teacher says this isn't exactly right...


Aliciaftw

    I took answering this quickly and correctly to be a sign that I'm actually learning. A lot of answers I feel like I guess easily due to context.


LetciaEstu2

    Why there is no choice for apologize?


JVLS23

    This was the higlight of my day

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.