1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A book and a pencil"

"A book and a pencil"

Translation:책과 연필

September 7, 2017

24 Comments


Alicia922233

Basically what they are trying to say is instead of saying wa for and when vowels are at the end of a word and saying gwa for and when consonants are at the end of a word, use hago and there will be no confusion.


Nina-Derpina

Why is it -과 and not - 하고?


niskigwun

~과/와 and ~하고 are two different ways of saying "and"


JosephM_24

There is more to this, it not just simply two ways of saying the word "and" because it depends on the context.

For example: When showing someone what salt and pepper are. You would say, "This is salt and (하고) this is pepper."

When asked what you use to cook your chicken. You would say, "Well, I use salt and (과) pepper.


LngHiuAn

are they interchangeable?


Eme-NuaMat

Can anyone answer this please?


ruyalty

과 is used after a consonant and 와 is used after a vowel. 하고 is used in either case. Or something like that, lol.


Brillenschnecke

And is there any difference in those ways?


Btsno1fan

What's the difference between 와/과 and 하고? Pls help


GavrilaRey

I cant find the correct option


Cristophor6

why I can't use like this 책와? I thought that if the last character is a consonant, then it should be 와, whereas the last character is a vowel, then it would be 과. But, it does not apply to this situation. Anyone who can explain this situation? I am confused.


zion_chan13

If the word is consonant it should be 과, not 와. Example, "Food and..." Would be "음식과..."

사과와... Would be "Apple and...

Conclusion: If the last character is consonant, use 과.

If the last character is vowel, use 와. Hope this helps. If you have any questions, ask away!


hillahhdss

nono, actually 와 is used when the last character is a vowel, for example 여자와. (ㅏ) is a vowel. and in this sentence, 책 ends with a consonant (ㄱ), so we should use 과. 책과


mariaclaudiagar

What about 하고 and your word ends in consonant or vowel?


RachelJone878120

The option wasn't even up therr...


vem701073

Its trying to teach that there are two ways


dashan16

What did you make to advance? I cant find the correct option, I`ve tried with everything


Steffi_hepcat

You said I had an extra space, but you did not provide an answer that was on connected word, so it was not my fault, please fix


Xuhong11

Oh come on, the option wasn't even available in the answer section.


_aoiaoianosora_

Why can't I separate "과" ? (I mean "책 과 연필" instead of "책과 연필") I thought I could seperate it, since it's a new word.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.