"Wanneer begint het college?"

Translation:When does the lecture start?

1 year ago

5 Comments


ieuan480865

We don't use the definate article is such sentences i.e. the college we use just: college

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

They don't mean college as in a type of educational institution in this sentence. The Dutch word college means a lecture.

1 year ago

IntegrationAsh

Why isn't "When is the lecture starting?" accepted?

9 months ago

Ender1952
Ender1952

I think because it's the wrong tense. This sentence is best translated into English as "When does the lecture start?"

7 months ago

HenkSchuurmans
HenkSchuurmans

whats wrong with "when starts the lecture"

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.