Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wanneer begint het college?"

Translation:When does the lecture start?

11 months ago

5 Comments


ieuan480865

We don't use the definate article is such sentences i.e. the college we use just: college

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

They don't mean college as in a type of educational institution in this sentence. The Dutch word college means a lecture.

11 months ago

IntegrationAsh

Why isn't "When is the lecture starting?" accepted?

7 months ago

Ender1952
Ender1952

I think because it's the wrong tense. This sentence is best translated into English as "When does the lecture start?"

4 months ago

HenkSchuurmans

whats wrong with "when starts the lecture"

1 month ago