"Wanneerbeginthetcollege?"

Translation:When does the lecture start?

1 year ago

4 Comments


IntegrationAsh

Why isn't "When is the lecture starting?" accepted?

1 year ago

Ender1952
Ender1952

I think because it's the wrong tense. This sentence is best translated into English as "When does the lecture start?"

9 months ago

dachsimexil
dachsimexilPlus

Actually, I think "Wanneer begint het college?" can technically be translated as both "When does the lecture start?" and "When is the lecture starting?". Heck, you'd even hear "When is the lecture going to start?", if not "When's the lecture 'gunna' start?".

1 day ago

HenkSchuurmans
HenkSchuurmans

whats wrong with "when starts the lecture"

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.