"A woman and a man"

Translation:여자와 남자

September 7, 2017

42 Comments


hazlebee

Remember, no ending consonant= 와, consonant= 과

고양이와 강아지 cat and dog. 물과 커피. water and coffee. See the ending consonant is ㄹ?

September 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Isnt dog 개 though?

    March 14, 2018

Samantha747567

    강아지 is puppy, but it's also used as dog pretty frequently because 개 is a curse word as well, kind of like bi**h is a female dog

    April 15, 2018

AlexiaBetcher

    Why would they teach us this?!?!

    December 5, 2018

JacobElgin

    강아지 also means dog. More like puppy.

    April 11, 2018

lolcaesar

    Thank you

    January 21, 2019

alice.ht

    aaaah thank you so much!! i saw it on the lesson and i couldn't understand the difference

    July 9, 2019

GyllonEcle1

    Salamat po.

    July 30, 2019

roberto727

    Why learn Korean? The people are amazing--industrious, bright, innovative, with a strong sense of morality, living in a society that honors respect. The country is beautiful as well as prosperous, fluctuating between the 10th and 15th positions for top economies in the world, a huge trading partner of our country. Their film and music industries are cutting edge, enjoyable even without a knowledge of the language, but having some familiarity with the language imcrease the enjoyment exponentially in my opinion.

    October 15, 2017

Linguistgeek

    Exactly

    October 14, 2018

JamesB84

    What does the 와 do here?

    September 7, 2017

niskigwun

    ~와 attaches to a word ending in a vowel and means "and"

    September 7, 2017

enkidulives

    Is it a particle?

    September 8, 2017

niskigwun

    Yes, exactly

    September 8, 2017

shulginikolai

    It also sometimes means "with". For example: 그대와 함께 "with you"

    September 8, 2017

dpatkat

    Learning Korean because:

    I was inspired by someone attending university in Korea;

    to read books and newspapers etc,;

    to have conversation with neighbors;

    And because learning languages is so much fun!

    December 22, 2017

dpatkat

    We people love a lot about communicating and discovering, not just relying on translations, especially if translation leaves out interesting flavor or is maybe incorrect.

    December 22, 2017

KimDilanne

    Well apparently my answer had a typo.I looked and I had chosen the exact same choices the app had said was the correct answer.Is this a bug,am I missing something about the language,or am I just being an idiot like normal?

    May 9, 2018

OliviaWedd2

    The particle 와 or 과 is supposed to be connected to the noun before it. So,my guess is that Duolingo gave a "typo" error for spacing, since they were selected separately. It does the same thing to me.

    July 1, 2018

beatricegastii

    Bug: The suggestion for "man" was different than the correct answer

    September 15, 2017

beatricegastii

    It was 남자가, one more syllabe

    September 15, 2017

SakuraHama

    This is so hard

    April 22, 2018

KimDilanne

    I know right?

    May 9, 2018

Natalia936595

    Hwaiting

    June 15, 2019

brod874678

    Why not use 하고 here?

    October 7, 2018

jimbojet

    was wondering the same thing

    January 8, 2019

Pelin759124

    Türkler burada mı

    May 26, 2018

Sav.McGain

    i wrote it correctly and it said i got it wrong???

    July 22, 2018

Straw_Neige

    Then what does 그리고 mean? I was taught it meant "and". Or does it only links actions?

    October 28, 2018

AlexiaBetcher

    Why is it "여자와" and not "여자들"

    December 5, 2018

SpikerZaZemlyan

    와 means "and"; used after no ending consonant. "여자와" is woman and". 과 means "and"; used after a consonant. 여자들 is the plural form of woman (women)

    December 21, 2018

Zarmadhani

    why is there a difference between 여자와 and 여자(space)와?

    February 27, 2019

UzmaAnsari9

    Omg this is so difficult I but want to learn Korean..

    July 24, 2018

Johanna146327

    The answer I gave was exactly the same

    January 24, 2019

Blessing389006

    So sure the ending -와 mean and?

    March 15, 2019

spudgy1

    I think that these types of questions shoud separate the words and have choices between 와 and 과. That way, learners could figure out which one is the right one.

    April 18, 2019

Chiseru

    Why is "여자와" and not "여자 와"?

    May 3, 2019

WinsterChe

    It keeps on saying I have a typo in my answer even though I'm definitely selecting "여자와 남자" I think it means the spacing between 여자 and 와 but I have to click the given words to make an answer, there's no option to actually type so there's not much I can do about that.

    May 28, 2019

AzzelVerga

    i think ill die learning...

    June 17, 2019

Mimi580976

    My answer was 여자 와 남자 but duolinggo said it was a typo and should be 여자와 남자

    June 22, 2019

BiancaAnde

    So even if we chose the correct symbols separately to spell it out instead of the premade ones (just trying to make sure I'm using my brain ) it will still be marked as wrong even though it is the same spelling?

    July 15, 2019

PipitNurya1

    I try to study. :)

    July 31, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.