1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A woman and a man"

"A woman and a man"

Translation:여자와 남자

September 7, 2017

78 Comments


hazlebee

Remember, no ending consonant= 와, consonant= 과

고양이와 강아지 cat and dog. 물과 커피. water and coffee. See the ending consonant is ㄹ?


[deactivated user]

    Isnt dog 개 though?


Samantha747567

    강아지 is puppy, but it's also used as dog pretty frequently because 개 is a curse word as well, kind of like bi**h is a female dog


AlexiaBetcher

    Why would they teach us this?!?!


Ritai26

    Think of homographs, spelled same but mean different such as fair, fine, second, and row. You can use them in different ways. Or in the English language there are homophones such as die, dye; brake, break; sea, see which sound the same but different in meaning and spelling.


k3EL8

    So its a cuss word? Im confused


JacobElgin

    강아지 also means dog. More like puppy.


bonny659927

    Almost Final consnant exists "과" (가족(family)과, 사랑(love)과, 우정(friendship)과, 밥(rice)과 ...) Final consnant does not exist "와" (아빠(dad)와, 엄마(mommy)와, 너(you)와 , 등등) "과", "와" means "and"


3Fhk1

    참 자뢨어요


alice.ht

    aaaah thank you so much!! i saw it on the lesson and i couldn't understand the difference


sx3M4

    Gracias = thanks


DuoJoseph3

    Isn't the opposite?


roberto727

    Why learn Korean? The people are amazing--industrious, bright, innovative, with a strong sense of morality, living in a society that honors respect. The country is beautiful as well as prosperous, fluctuating between the 10th and 15th positions for top economies in the world, a huge trading partner of our country. Their film and music industries are cutting edge, enjoyable even without a knowledge of the language, but having some familiarity with the language imcrease the enjoyment exponentially in my opinion.


RhiannonMcBride

    All excellent reasons to learn this language, though there are many more good reasons to learn languages, and 'just because I want to' is certainly a valid reason. This is one I chose in part for some of the reasons stated. (I'm much more sensible now than I was when I chose to study Russian at 15. Then my choice was 80% because it was the only beginning language course that wasn't at 8am and 20% because I thought it would annoy my dad. Joke was on me. Second-year course wound up being at 8am, and my dad actually approved of my choice.)


nicolasfont

    Which country is "our country"? Many people around the world are learning Korean here.


ispina1

    In Korea, is used similarly to . My country of Koreans > Our country (우리의 나라, 우리 나라) = means Korea


JamesB84

    What does the 와 do here?


niskigwun

    ~와 attaches to a word ending in a vowel and means "and"


shulginikolai

    It also sometimes means "with". For example: 그대와 함께 "with you"


KimDilanne

    Well apparently my answer had a typo.I looked and I had chosen the exact same choices the app had said was the correct answer.Is this a bug,am I missing something about the language,or am I just being an idiot like normal?


OliviaWedd2

    The particle 와 or 과 is supposed to be connected to the noun before it. So,my guess is that Duolingo gave a "typo" error for spacing, since they were selected separately. It does the same thing to me.


dpatkat

    Learning Korean because:

    I was inspired by someone attending university in Korea;

    to read books and newspapers etc,;

    to have conversation with neighbors;

    And because learning languages is so much fun!


dpatkat

    We people love a lot about communicating and discovering, not just relying on translations, especially if translation leaves out interesting flavor or is maybe incorrect.


brod874678

    Why not use 하고 here?


jimbojet

    was wondering the same thing


gauspecial

    하고 is usually use in speaking. In writing, 와 or 과 is more common.


beatricegastii

    Bug: The suggestion for "man" was different than the correct answer


beatricegastii

    It was 남자가, one more syllabe


SakuraHama

    This is so hard


HestyNova

    what is 및 ?? the sentence is "여자 및 남자"


suji.inn

    I answered 여자 와 남자 but Duolingo says I had a typo, which is must 여자 및 남자


Sav.McGain

    i wrote it correctly and it said i got it wrong???


UzmaAnsari9

    Omg this is so difficult I but want to learn Korean..


AlexiaBetcher

    Why is it "여자와" and not "여자들"


SpikerZaZemlyan

    와 means "and"; used after no ending consonant. "여자와" is woman and". 과 means "and"; used after a consonant. 여자들 is the plural form of woman (women)


AzzelVerga

    i think ill die learning...


Straw_Neige

    Then what does 그리고 mean? I was taught it meant "and". Or does it only links actions?


Zarmadhani

    why is there a difference between 여자와 and 여자(space)와?


Fiyalka2

    When you write Korean, you have to hang the particles right onto the word before them, without space. If you make a space, the green owl will tell you it is wrong. But after the word-particle combination, then there should be a space before the next word:
    저는(space) 여자가(space) 아니다.
    I+는(space) woman+가(space) am.


min_blessingX

    So sure the ending -와 mean and?


SinYoongi97

    It keeps on saying I have a typo in my answer even though I'm definitely selecting "여자와 남자" I think it means the spacing between 여자 and 와 but I have to click the given words to make an answer, there's no option to actually type so there's not much I can do about that.


Mimi580976

    My answer was 여자 와 남자 but duolinggo said it was a typo and should be 여자와 남자


r0sigh

    Apparently I have a typo, as I chose 여자"와" and not 및. What is the difference between this two?


Pelin759124

    Türkler burada mı


Johanna146327

    The answer I gave was exactly the same


spudgy1

    I think that these types of questions shoud separate the words and have choices between 와 and 과. That way, learners could figure out which one is the right one.


Chiseru

    Why is "여자와" and not "여자 와"?


Julie454831

    Because "와" is a particle placed directly after the noun, with no space between the two. Duolingo kinda made that more confusing than it had to be


BiancaAnde

    So even if we chose the correct symbols separately to spell it out instead of the premade ones (just trying to make sure I'm using my brain ) it will still be marked as wrong even though it is the same spelling?


hCzn

    '와' and '과' are mostly used for written Korean. In spoken Korean, '랑' is more common "A woman and a man" can be "여자랑 남자" in Korean


Cauic1

    Ok, 감사미다


ntsrcym

    what's the diferrence of "와" and "및" ???


Starite_Wishes

    But I thought 와 meant "the"?


SantiagoG995235

    Duolingo said I had a typo stating that the 와 That I typed was 잋 although it still said I was correct


MightyXT

    I put 들 in my answer, I got it correct, and it said I had a typo! That means it should be wrong!!!!


ChantallHa

    I keep seeing "you have a type-o" after completing the exercise. The text is the same. I suspect it's my spacing in the sentence. Thoughts?


kiran804107

    Im confused between men and women


PlumSwallow

    Ugh, I just can't learn these sentences. I don't know the pronounciations, what all of the words mean AND I because English isn't my "first" language, I don't kniw what a consonant is! I don't understand~... T-T


Cassie56828

    There was no typo... how could i possible have a typo when i selected the only options available


Avy630504

    와 means and but why is it asking me to write 맞 when i am translating Man and woman to korean. Someone please help.


khushi10v

    및 cant understand


Saraximena587629

    owo는 최고입니다


ph.tD5LtR

    In this i can't understand anything its to hard that I skip


9KsK2

    재미있어요 It is very funny

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.