1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ona jsou vysoká děvčata."

"Ona jsou vysoká děvčata."

Translation:They are tall girls.

September 7, 2017

18 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is "ona" with "jsou". Isn't "ona" singular?


kacenka9

Ona in singular is SHE

but ONA is also a plural neutral gender "they" (ona města, ona zvířata). Surprisingly "děvčata" though being girls is a neutral noun. Holky and dívky are feminine. As a native speaker I profoundly apologize for that.


Shathu_Entayla

So...děvčata, even if it means "girls" is neutral, isn't it?

And... yo sum up: SINGULAR: On, Ona, To PLURAL: Ony, Oni, Ona,

Ze?


kacenka9

Ano

Though the plural is ONI, ONY, ONA m. f. n


Shathu_Entayla

Oh! So Oni is m. and ony is f., ze?


endless_sleeper

It's a bit more complicated, I'am afraid. 'oni' = masc animate, 'ony' = masc inanimate and feminine, 'ona' = neuter.


ZuskaRose

Ahoj kacenka9, I was telling my Czech friend about duoLingo. Her English is already very good, and so she is very much interested in learning a couple other languages. She tried to start an account, but found that the only language to learn with Czech being the foundation language is English. Is this truly the case? Thank you.


VladaFu

That is correct. Other languages must be learned from other language, most often from English. Notice you can only learn Czech from English here.


Viviard

Hello. So If Divky and Devcata both mean "girls" when do i know when to use each one. sorry for lack of keyboard accents :[


MagicOfLA

Take a pick, toss a coin, the meaning (and the subtext) is the same. However in the common talk we usually use "holky".


BenutzerB

Can velká also mean tall?


kacenka9

yes, it can. It might be slightly unclear as the primary meaning is overall big but at least in street language you might mean tall. I would file it in the 'colloquialism' category though.


Tielbert

I don't think you'd say about girls "ona jsou", despite the fact that devce is neuter. Czechs, say if I am wrong, please.


endless_sleeper

The pronoun is more likely to be omitted or replaced by 'to (jsou...)'.


imaldastar

it says děvčata can mean girlfriends and i wanted it to be that but then it said that was wrong :(

.


MagicOfLA

Singular "děvče" with a possessive pronoun (moje děvče) could be understood as girlfriend. But not plural.


ashu.almeida

I think "Those are tall girls"


BoneheadBass

My THOUGHT: Your version might use "To jsou..." (or "Jsou to") instead of "Ona jsou..." I THINK with "ona josu," the meaning is only "they are," as shown in the main translation above. But you might try reporting it, in case it's just been overlooked as an alternative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.