"Čí je to automobil?"

Translation:Whose car is that?

September 7, 2017

6 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

The same again... Why cannot I say "Whose is that car?" It was a mistake, ze?

September 7, 2017

AdamHawker

I had this problem too.

A.) Whose car is [that]?

B.) Whose is [that car]?

In A, the word "that" is just the standalone word for "that unspecified thing over there" - which is always "to".

In B, the word "that" is part of "that car", and so it changes depending on the gender of the thing to which it refers - in this case, "automobil" is (I think) masculine inanimate, which would make it "ten" not "to". So while the meaning of the two sentences is identical, they are not both literal translations.

I believe if the object in question were neuter, then either would be acceptable, but I may be wrong.

September 9, 2017

NinaOBel

And "Whose is the car" - mistake. Why this difference so principal?

September 9, 2017

Michael391065

In English both of AdamHawker's sentences mean the same thing. So both should be accepted as translations.

January 9, 2019

Michael391065

"Whose is that car" = "Whose car is that" = "Whose car is that car". Literally no difference in English meaning. But go ahead and delete critical comments, as though that will change the language.

March 22, 2019, 4:18 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.