"아이, 우유"

Translation:Child, milk

September 7, 2017

93 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RachelT889100

Confused as to how we are supposed to know vocabulary after just being taught initial hangul?


ExtraMerc

Well, you can click on a word to see what it means. Is this your first Duolingo course? (not to be taken as an insult) Also, Duolingo does a bad job teaching Hangul. There are only 24 letters but Duolingo makes it look like a lot by making the syllables look like letters themselves. I reccomend watching Billy GO! Korean or KoreanClass101.com on YouTube


lazanya27

Also Memrise does a good job of teaching the individual symbols that make each of their 'letters' in my opinion


elianagowers

can the armys please leave the comment section. this is for helping people or being helped, not finding people who like the same band as you. sincerely, an army


[deactivated user]

    I agree. Im an army too. And its just a bit tedious that all through the comment sections people are basically just spamming with ''armyyy'' like yes we support but lets not interrupt it for other people learning the language who have nothing to do with army. We're not here to get in the way of others and each other learning the language. ❤


Kaurin2

    안녕하세요!! I think they just want to test our reading of hangul using the initial letters we've accumulated so far. It's separated by a comma, so I don't think it was meant as a sentence.


Roran212

    I'm here just to learn, what's "army"?


    [deactivated user]

      ''Army'' is what the fans of ''BTS" ( A popular Korean boy band) are called. So when people are saying that they're part of ''army'' and they're learning Korean its basically them saying they're here to learn to understand the group better and their lyrics or something


laseryohanna

      hi, i seem to hear U-yo for milk... but it looks like u-yu. Is this my elderly ears, or is there something
      I am missing? i cringe in case it is obvious to everyone else.


LiKenun

      The Korean “o” is much closer to “u” than in English, but it is audibly different.


genkers

      Sounds like she is saying uyo but isnt it uyu?


Madi_KHasenov

      Child is wrong? why?


ALLintolearning3

      There were two words. child, milk


Beez464750

      Why is the word milk pronounced on this screen like oo yuh (if I use English sounds) or u yeo (Romanization)? Why doesn't it sound like u yu (or oo yoo in Eng sounds)?


Kpop.yus

      These are two nouns right?


Janett477383

      Ok so i typed 아이 in google trabslate and it saud 'children' not child. And i typed in children on here and i got it right??


Roran212

      Google translate isn't the most accurate translator - none are really, so it shouldn't be relied on to find 100% accurate translations.


Ellen650182

      why does 유 make a "yo" sound when paired with 우, but makes a "yu" sound by itself?


prettypleas

      I believe the answer is supposed to be "a i, o yu"-- up to this point, they did not offer any vocabulary translations. We've only learned the phonetic pronunciations of these korean characters... I think they need to fix this.


ALLintolearning3

      "ai, uyu" is correct and an accepted answer, but all you need to do is click on new words for hints. I am glad that they started to give a couple of words with the alphabet. Most children learn a word for each word of the alphabet after all.


Nikolor223

      I wrote "A child, milk", but this course supposes that "A" is unnessessary so it marked my answer as wrong


KimACRowden

      The Korean pronunciation here of 'milk' seems wrong: 우 is the 'oo' sound. She says 'we...'

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.